|

10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through I-O Module for M-Series Blades

intel® core™
Shop great deals on selected small business laptops, desktops and electronics. Go to Offers

10GbE Pass-Through module for Dell M-Series blades

Connecting to XAUI-based 10GbE mezzanine cards (10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through II) and KR-based 10GbE mezzanine cards and NDCs (10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through-k).

 
 
Dell 10GB Ethernet Pass Through

 

 

Port Attributes

  • Ports:
    32 total Ethernet ports: 16 internal (server) ports and 16 external (LAN) ports
    1:1 Internal-external port pairs provide dedicated connections for isolated bandwidth between server and LAN
    Ships with all 32-ports enabled
    All external ports are hot-pluggable, enabling expansion without server interruption

    Options:
    All ports enabled standard
    External ports also support 10Gb SFP+ LR optics and SFP+ Direct-Attach (copper) cables (0.5m, 1m, 3m, 5m, 7m)

    Supported Adapters (by model):Adapter (NIC/CNA) support varies based on model of Pass Through
    Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through II supports the following XAUI-based adapters:
        Broadcom 57710 mezzanine card
        Broadcom 57711 mezzanine card
        Intel X520 mezzanine card
        Intel X520-x/k mezzanine card
        QLogic QME8142 mezzanine card
        Emulex OCm10102-f-m mezzanine card
    Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through-k supports the following KR-based adapters:
        Brocade BR1741M-k mezzanine card
        Broadcom 57712-k network daughter card (NDC)
        Intel X520-x/k mezzanine card
        Future 10Gb adapters for PowerEdge blade servers
    Note: 1Gb NICs are not supported with either model of pass-through

Performance

  • 10 Gigabit per second line speed per port, full duplex

Availability

  • Connects Dell blade servers using 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC blade mezzanine I/O cards to external switches

    Great solution for Dell™ PowerConnect™, Cisco Catalyst/Nexus switches as well as your choice of external Ethernet switches

Interoperability

    • Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through Modules are transparent to all Ethernet topologies, providing connectivity from Dell blades to any vendor’s external LAN switch
    • Connect to any industry standard Ethernet compliant device

Management

  • Module is unmanaged – all management occurs via NIC firmware or O/S, or external switch Device status is available through the M1000e Chassis Management Controller (CMC)

    Diagnostics:
    Dell 10GbE-k Pass-Through Module performs a power on self-test and various ongoing diagnostics to ensure proper operation

Chassis

  • Dimensions:

    Height: 272.75 mm
    Width: 32.48 mm
    Depth: 307.24 mm

    Weight:

    2.6 kg without SFP’s; 3.0 kg with SFP’s

Peripherals

  • Transceivers
    10GbE SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector
    10GbE SFP+ Optical Transceiver, LRM, LC Connector

    Cables
    1m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    3m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    5m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    7m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly

Environmental Operating Conditions

  • Please see limits associated with M1000e blade enclosure

Power

  • DC Input:

    2V from shared power supplies in M1000e blade enclosure

    Power Consumption:

    Approximately 20 Watts without SFP’s
    Approximately 28 Watts with SFP’s

Dell 10Gb Ethernet pass through
Interoperability without consideration

Dell 10GbE Pass-Through Modules ensure 10Gb Ethernet interoperability for M-Series blade deployments. Since pass throughs are transparent devices, they are unseen in LAN topologies and provide direct Ethernet connectivity from server blades to external LANs. This level of interoperability can be beneficial when seeking to integrate blade servers into existing LANs from any partner of your choice.

Plug and done

As unmanaged devices, Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through Modules require no setup, configuration or management. Simply plug the unit into the M1000e chassis and connect cables to the sixteen optional shortwave SFP+ optical transceivers, and you’re done. The modules automatically connect at 10 Gbps on a port-by-port basis, enabling traffic to begin flowing from server blade to external 10Gb network switch.


Dedicated bandwidth

By statically tying each internal (server) port to its corresponding external port, the 10GbE Pass-Through Modules help deliver dedicated and isolated bandwidth between each server blade and the LAN without compromise. The sixteen external ports in each module also help maximize the available Ethernet bandwidth from your M1000e to your LAN.
Support and Education

Dell offers a variety of on-site and remote support options that can be added at time of purchase. Dell ProSupport ensures problems are diagnosed and resolved by experts.
Support
On-site and Remote Assistance On-site and Remote Assistance

Get immediate access to Dell ProSupport professionals who can help you troubleshoot and diagnose issues that may arise in your network.
Managed ServicesManaged Services

Free yourself to focus on the business and allow Dell to manage your network with dedicated professional support.

Education ServicesEducation Services

Learn practical knowledge and operational techniques.
Assessments

Network assessments offer a holistic view of your multivendor environment and a reference point for how your infrastructure is performing. Our experts can pinpoint and expose issues in your network using specialized software and diagnostic tools. These unbiased and insightful analytics are aggregated into comprehensive reports that can include recommendations on how to improve performance, optimize devices and remediate problems.
Assessment
Network Topology Assessment

Is your network complex and coiled? Dell can perform a detailed audit and inventory of all multivendor devices in the network to provide visibility and identify configuration issues.

Network Optimization Assessment

Many networks are a multivendor patchwork of devices not running at their optimal state. We can analyze devices from all leading vendors and make recommendations to optimize the entire multivendor design, fine-tune devices and maximize performance of the holistic environment.

Application Performance Assessment

When business applications and databases begin to show signs of latency or completely shut down, we can conduct a comprehensive analysis to uncover performance issues, isolate problems and accelerate troubleshooting of the enterprise infrastructure and software applications.

VoIP Assessment

Moving to a Voice-over-IP (VoIP) solution requires the right network infrastructure to support real-time voice protocols. Simulated load testing, analysis and review can identify the next steps to building a VoIP platform or fixing issues of an existing one.

Network Security Assessment

Safeguard your network from constant attack. Let our experts examine and uncover potential vulnerabilities and provide a comprehensive security design assessment.

Wireless Site Survey

Great wireless connectivity starts with a detailed site survey. Dell can analyze existing infrastructure, identify RF interference and recommend the best design and optimal placement of new devices.
Deployment

The Dell standardized deployment service guarantees that setup and optimization are done correctly so that you can launch faster and focus on daily business.
Deployment
ProDeploy Plus
ProDeploy Plus


Expert planning and execution seamlessly weaves Dell’s open systems architecture with existing network infrastructure from Cisco, HP, Juniper and others. Choose ProDeploy Plus, the most complete deployment offer on the market for complex environments.
ProDeploy
ProDeploy


Setting up network protocols, and policies can be tricky. Dell certified network engineers can configure and optimize your new hardware remotely or on-site and get new technology up and running fast .
Basic Deployment
Basic Deployment


Mounting and cabling of wired and wireless devices can be tedious and time-consuming. Get worry-free hardware installations with experienced Dell technicians who do deployments every day .
Consulting

Dell network consulting provides on-site or remote access to highly skilled professionals who provide project assistance and guidance across a variety of technologies for a specific project or timeframe.
Consulting
Networking WorkshopNetworking Workshop

Get professional insight with a half-day collaborative whiteboard session to discuss potential improvements.


Time-Based ConsultingTime-Based Consulting

For those times when you need a little extra technical guidance, certified experts are available to discuss system design or help resolve complex issues that can be billed by the day, week or by the phone call. Time-based consulting is as flexible as you are.
Available Remote Consulting Services

  • Access Distribution Networking
  • Virtualization
  • Gateway and Security
  • Microsoft Exchange
  • Wireless Networking
  • Systems Management
  • Core Layer/MPLS Networking
  • Data Protection and Recovery
  • Storage Area Networking (SAN)
  • Storage Technologies
Chat

 Have questions
 on your product
 purchase?


 Chat Now ›

 Callback    Need help deciding
 which solution is right for your business?

 
 Request a Callback ›


 You can only compare up to 7 products. To compare this item, deselect one of the other 7 products.
close
 
 
P21-CS03