|

10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through I-O Module for M-Series Blades

intel-core
Dell is rewarding our business customers with 1 Qantas Point for every $1 spent. Learn More ›

10GbE Pass-Through module for Dell M-Series blades

Connecting to XAUI-based 10GbE mezzanine cards (10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through II) and KR-based 10GbE mezzanine cards and NDCs (10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through-k).

 
 
Dell 10GB Ethernet Pass Through

 

 

Port Attributes

  • Ports:
    32 total Ethernet ports: 16 internal (server) ports and 16 external (LAN) ports
    1:1 Internal-external port pairs provide dedicated connections for isolated bandwidth between server and LAN
    Ships with all 32-ports enabled
    All external ports are hot-pluggable, enabling expansion without server interruption

    Options:
    All ports enabled standard
    External ports also support 10Gb SFP+ LR optics and SFP+ Direct-Attach (copper) cables (0.5m, 1m, 3m, 5m, 7m)

    Supported Adapters (by model):Adapter (NIC/CNA) support varies based on model of Pass Through
    Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through II supports the following XAUI-based adapters:
        Broadcom 57710 mezzanine card
        Broadcom 57711 mezzanine card
        Intel X520 mezzanine card
        Intel X520-x/k mezzanine card
        QLogic QME8142 mezzanine card
        Emulex OCm10102-f-m mezzanine card
    Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through-k supports the following KR-based adapters:
        Brocade BR1741M-k mezzanine card
        Broadcom 57712-k network daughter card (NDC)
        Intel X520-x/k mezzanine card
        Future 10Gb adapters for PowerEdge blade servers
    Note: 1Gb NICs are not supported with either model of pass-through

Performance

  • 10 Gigabit per second line speed per port, full duplex

Availability

  • Connects Dell blade servers using 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC blade mezzanine I/O cards to external switches

    Great solution for Dell™ PowerConnect™, Cisco Catalyst/Nexus switches as well as your choice of external Ethernet switches

Interoperability

    • Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through Modules are transparent to all Ethernet topologies, providing connectivity from Dell blades to any vendor’s external LAN switch
    • Connect to any industry standard Ethernet compliant device

Management

  • Module is unmanaged – all management occurs via NIC firmware or O/S, or external switch Device status is available through the M1000e Chassis Management Controller (CMC)

    Diagnostics:
    Dell 10GbE-k Pass-Through Module performs a power on self-test and various ongoing diagnostics to ensure proper operation

Chassis

  • Dimensions:

    Height: 272.75 mm
    Width: 32.48 mm
    Depth: 307.24 mm

    Weight:

    2.6 kg without SFP’s; 3.0 kg with SFP’s

Peripherals

  • Transceivers
    10GbE SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector
    10GbE SFP+ Optical Transceiver, LRM, LC Connector

    Cables
    1m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    3m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    5m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    7m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly

Environmental Operating Conditions

  • Please see limits associated with M1000e blade enclosure

Power

  • DC Input:

    2V from shared power supplies in M1000e blade enclosure

    Power Consumption:

    Approximately 20 Watts without SFP’s
    Approximately 28 Watts with SFP’s

Dell 10Gb Ethernet pass through
Interoperability without consideration

Dell 10GbE Pass-Through Modules ensure 10Gb Ethernet interoperability for M-Series blade deployments. Since pass throughs are transparent devices, they are unseen in LAN topologies and provide direct Ethernet connectivity from server blades to external LANs. This level of interoperability can be beneficial when seeking to integrate blade servers into existing LANs from any partner of your choice.

Plug and done

As unmanaged devices, Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through Modules require no setup, configuration or management. Simply plug the unit into the M1000e chassis and connect cables to the sixteen optional shortwave SFP+ optical transceivers, and you’re done. The modules automatically connect at 10 Gbps on a port-by-port basis, enabling traffic to begin flowing from server blade to external 10Gb network switch.

Dedicated bandwidth

By statically tying each internal (server) port to its corresponding external port, the 10GbE Pass-Through Modules help deliver dedicated and isolated bandwidth between each server blade and the LAN without compromise. The sixteen external ports in each module also help maximize the available Ethernet bandwidth from your M1000e to your LAN.

ProSupport

ProSupport

Gain the freedom to focus on your business with ProSupport. Our most complete support offer, ProSupport Plus, with SupportAssist, improves performance and stability with automated proactive monitoring, collaborative third-party assistance, a dedicated Technical Account Manager and 24x7 global access to elite Dell EMC engineers.
ProDeploy

ProDeploy

ProDeploy Enterprise Suite helps you get more out of technology starting on day one. Trust Dell EMC experts to lead deployments from basic hardware installations through planning, configuration and complex integrations. Our complete suite of deployment services and professional certifications helps you achieve business outcomes today and tomorrow.
Training Certification

Training

Education Services offers an expansive suite of training services with a variety of delivery methods to choose from – including instructor-led training, self-paced online training and virtual instructor-led training. With comprehensive and flexible training programs, we make it easy to ensure your staff has the skills they need to successfully manage and utilize your new technology to its full potential.
Consulting

Consulting

Consulting services give expert guidance to help you grow, optimize and transform your IT environment at your own pace and budget. We employ a broad range of certified consultants and engineers, backed by program management teams, who can deliver deep technical expertise. We give you the confidence that your project will be done right and on time.
Chat

 Have questions
 on your product
 purchase?


 Chat Now ›

 Callback    Need help deciding
 which solution is right for your business?

 
 Request a Callback ›


 You can only compare up to 7 products. To compare this item, deselect one of the other 7 products.
close
 
 
P61-CS03