|

10GbE Pass-Through Modules for Dell M1000e Blade Enclosures

intel core
Buy more. Save more. Do more.
For PCs over $499: Save an extra 5% for up to 35% off when buying two PCs and save an extra 10% for up to 40% off when buying three or more PCs. Shop Now ›

Transparently connect Dell™ M-Series blade servers into the LAN of your choice.

Connecting to XAUI-based 10GbE mezzanine cards (10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through II) and KR-based 10GbE mezzanine cards and NDCs (10Gb Ethernet Pass-Through-k).

Call for Pricing
 
Dell 10GB Ethernet Pass Through
Video

force 10 networking system

 

Port Attributes

  • Ports:
    32 total Ethernet ports: 16 internal (server) ports and 16 external (LAN) ports
    1:1 Internal-external port pairs provide dedicated connections for isolated bandwidth between server and LAN
    Ships with all 32-ports enabled
    All external ports are hot-pluggable, enabling expansion without server interruption

    Options:
    All ports enabled standard
    External ports also support 10Gb SFP+ LR optics and SFP+ Direct-Attach (copper) cables (0.5m, 1m, 3m, 5m, 7m)

    Supported Adapters (by model):Adapter (NIC/CNA) support varies based on model of Pass Through
    Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through II supports the following XAUI-based adapters:
        Broadcom 57710 mezzanine card
        Broadcom 57711 mezzanine card
        Intel X520 mezzanine card
        Intel X520-x/k mezzanine card
        QLogic QME8142 mezzanine card
        Emulex OCm10102-f-m mezzanine card
    Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through-k supports the following KR-based adapters:
        Brocade BR1741M-k mezzanine card
        Broadcom 57712-k network daughter card (NDC)
        Intel X520-x/k mezzanine card
        Future 10Gb adapters for PowerEdge blade servers
    Note: 1Gb NICs are not supported with either model of pass-through

Performance

  • 10 Gigabit per second line speed per port, full duplex

Availability

  • Connects Dell blade servers using 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC blade mezzanine I/O cards to external switches

    Great solution for Dell™ PowerConnect™, Cisco Catalyst/Nexus switches as well as your choice of external Ethernet switches

Interoperability

    • Dell 10Gb Ethernet Pass Through Modules are transparent to all Ethernet topologies, providing connectivity from Dell blades to any vendor’s external LAN switch
    • Connect to any industry standard Ethernet compliant device

Management

  • Module is unmanaged – all management occurs via NIC firmware or O/S, or external switch Device status is available through the M1000e Chassis Management Controller (CMC)

    Diagnostics:
    Dell 10GbE-k Pass-Through Module performs a power on self-test and various ongoing diagnostics to ensure proper operation

Chassis

  • Dimensions:

    Height: 272.75 mm
    Width: 32.48 mm
    Depth: 307.24 mm

    Weight:

    2.6 kg without SFP’s; 3.0 kg with SFP’s

Peripherals

  • Transceivers
    10GbE SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector
    10GbE SFP+ Optical Transceiver, LRM, LC Connector

    Cables
    1m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    3m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    5m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly
    7m SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Transceiver Assembly

Environmental Operating Conditions

  • Please see limits associated with M1000e blade enclosure

Power

  • DC Input:

    2V from shared power supplies in M1000e blade enclosure

    Power Consumption:

    Approximately 20 Watts without SFP’s
    Approximately 28 Watts with SFP’s

Assessments

Using specialized software, Dell professionals can pinpoint issues and expose flaws in your wired or wireless network. A report will then be issued that includes recommendations on how to improve performance, optimize devices and solutions to other identified problems.
Assessment
AssessmentNetwork Topology Assessment
Is your network complex and coiled? Dell can perform a detailed network evaluation to expose design flaws and give you advice on how to architect the future.
Network DiscoveryNetwork Performance Assessment
Network running slow? We’ll conduct an in-depth analysis to uncover network latency and performance issues of specific servers and applications.
Traffic AnalysisWireless Site Survey
Great wireless connectivity starts with a detailed site survey. Dell can analyze RF interference, identify optimal placement of devices, and recommend the best design.
SecurityNetwork Security Assessment
The network is under constant attack. Let our experts examine and uncover any potential holes in the network and provide a comprehensive security design assessment.

Deployment

The Dell standardized deployment service guarantees that set-up and optimization is done correctly so that you can launch faster and focus on daily business
Deployment
Hardware InstallationHardware Installation
Mounting and cabling of wired and wireless devices can be tedious and time-consuming. Let Dell install it for you so you know it’s done right.
ConfigurationConfiguration
Setting up network protocols, and policies can be tricky. Dell certified network professionals can configure and optimize your new hardware remotely or onsite.
Multi-vendor IntegrationMulti-vendor Integration
Dell open systems architecture allows you to interconnect existing network infrastructure from Cisco, HP, Juniper, and others. Our experts will seamlessly weave it all together so you don’t have to.

Support

Dell offers a variety of onsite and remote support options that can be added at time of purchase. Dell ProSupport ensures problems are diagnosed and resolved by experts.
Support
Onsite and Remote Assistance Onsite and Remote Assistance
Get immediate access to Dell ProSupport professionals who can help you troubleshoot and diagnose issues that may arise in your network.
ServicesManaged Services
Free yourself to focus on the business and allow Dell to manage your network with dedicated professional support.
Education ServicesEducation Services
Learn practical knowledge and operational techniques.

Consulting

When you need expert technical guidance, you can count on Dell. Our remote consulting team can help solve complex issues no matter where you're located. Plus, you can take advantage of the flexible pay-per-incident option.
Consulting
Networking WorkshopNetworking Workshop
Get professional insight with a half-day collaborative whiteboard session to discuss potential improvements. Contact us to request a workshop.
Remote ConsultingRemote Consulting
For those times when you need a little extra technical guidance, certified experts are available to discuss system design or help resolve complex
issues.
Available Remote Consulting Services
  • Access Distribution Networking
  • Virtualization
  • Gateway and Security
  • Microsoft Exchange
  • Wireless Networking
  • Systems Management
  • Core Layer/MPLS Networking
  • Data Protection and Recovery
  • Storage Area Networking (SAN)
  • Storage Technologies
Chat

Go ahead. Ask us anything.

You've got questions, we've got experts who can help. Find out now.
Chat Online
Dell Business Credit

Great financing solutions for better cash flow.^

Get no interest if paid in full within 90 days on Network Switches $499 or more.^ Limited-time offer for qualified customers.

Learn More
close
 
 
CS03