#show interface transceiver

Jump to solution

Hi..I'm still new with MDS..

Can anyone explain to me what is a primarily indicator/parameter that can show us the SFP replacement is required from  #show interface transceiver command?

Labels (1)
0 Kudos
4 Replies

Re: #show interface transceiver

Jump to solution

Hi,

The show interface transceiver command provides the details of the SFP and will not report if the SFP requires a replacement. Instead you can look out for the commnds like "show module internal  exceptionlog" and "show logging log" which provided the error code as below

System Errorcode  : 0x4042001e MAC Bit error exceeded threshold
Error Type        : Warning
PhyPortLayer      : 0x0
Port(s) Affected  : 15

The MAC error bit threshold normally specifies an SFP fault and requires a replacement.

Hope this information helps you.

Regards,

Pragna Yeraballi.

0 Kudos

Re: #show interface transceiver

Jump to solution

Hello Pragna,

Thanks for your reply...

By the way, I'm just wondering what is the relevant for the SFP Diagnostics Information output (refer to the bold text) when we run the #show interface transceiver command..

Can you or someone out there explain to me?Especially on the (Optical Tx Power,Optical Rx Power,Tx Fault count,Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -low-warning)

Switch1# sh int tra
ext1 sfp is present
    Name is CISCO-FINISAR
    Manufacturer's part number is FTLF8524P2BNL-C2
    Revision is B
    Serial number is FNS11110QLY
    FC Transmitter type is short wave laser w/o OFC (SN)
    FC Transmitter supports intermediate distance link length
    Transmission medium is multimode laser with 62.5 um aperture (M6)
    Supported speeds are - Min speed: 1000 Mb/s, Max speed: 4000 Mb/s
    Nominal bit rate is 4300 Mb/s
    Link length supported for 50/125mm fiber is 150 m
    Link length supported for 62.5/125mm fiber is 70 m
    Cisco extended id is unknown (0x0)
    No tx fault, rx loss, no sync exists, diagnostic monitoring type is 0x68
    SFP Diagnostics Information:
        Temperature           :  31.70 C
        Voltage               :   3.31 V
        Current               :   8.21 mA
        Optical Tx Power      :  -4.22 dBm
        Optical Rx Power      : -40.00 dBm      --
        Tx Fault count  : 0
   Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -low-warning
Thanks..
0 Kudos
AbhishekKS
2 Iron

Re: #show interface transceiver

Jump to solution

Hi,

Please have a look at the following output:-

ShowInterfaceTranciver.bmp

Here if you notice, you would realize that after the various variables like Temperature, Voltage etc, there is a range of its values given, which can be used as a rekoner to judge the present status of that variable, to be in range or if there is a need to be warned or alarmed. I hope that explains it.

healyj
2 Iron

Re: #show interface transceiver

Jump to solution

Hi there,

In our efforts to clean up the forum, we came across your question / statement.

If the question / statement is still valid, not expired and you need an update please reach out again and we try to get it answered.

As for now we will set it to “answered.”

Regards,

Jim

0 Kudos