Highlighted
2 Bronze

Precision T3500 Ram

I ordered About 10 sticks of Dell SNPP9RN2C/8G For my T3500s , These are 8gb PC3-10600 sticks.

Here is a link. ( it is the 1st Type of Ram offered) 
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/PfydFeaturedCategoryResults.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&mfgpid=201...

After putting these sticks in a t3500 I was receiving "non optimal ram config" error (the bios see's the 8gb stick). I could not get rid of this so I tried to only put the 8gb stick in. This caused the pc to not boot at all.

After looking up some stuff I found the tech manual for the t3500. Reading this I found out the t3500 only supports up to a 4gb stick per slot. Then I thought why would dell make this the 1st option when you go to purchase upgrades for a t3500. Also, On the web page for the the RAM, The 1st table does not show the t3500 listed for compatibility. However, The list lower on the page does.

Now after all this I Find BIOS update A11 says this under "fixed & enhancements" "Enhanced the memory map algorithm for 128GB configuration" . After installing the latest BIOS update (A17) and trying the ram again, Only putting the 8gb stick in , I still dont boot.(http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails?driverId=J7N1X&fileId=2964784371 )

Does A17 not contain this memory change? Why would dell offer this ram for the t3500? Or am I just missing something?

0 Kudos
24 Replies
Highlighted
8 Krypton

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

Have you tried installing a pair of those 8-GB sticks together in slots 1 and 2?

Are you sure you know which one is slot 1, etc? Slot 1 may or may not be the first physical slot and it may or may not be the slot closest to the CPU. Unfortunately, the manual doesn't show which one is slot 1.

I'll see if I can get a Dell tech to review your post and respond here...

 

Ron

   Forum Member since 2004
   I'm not a Dell employee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
2 Bronze

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

I do know the dimm slots. They are labeled on the board  starting with closet to CPU,  dimm1, dimm 4, dimm 2, dimm 5, dimm 3, dimm 6 , I have tried a pair in 1 and 2, also 3sticks in 1 2 and 3.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

YOU CANNOT USE 8 GIG Dimms.

Recommended Upgrade

part image
Memory Type: DDR3 PC3-12800
Maximum Memory: 24GB
Slots: 6
T3500 memory configurator SR=Single Rank  DR = Dual Rank
You cannot mix and match

It is important to ensure that DIMMs with appropriate number of ranks are populated in each channel for optimal performance. Whenever possible, it is recommended to use dual-rank DIMMs in the system. Dual-rank DIMMs offer better interleaving and hence better performance than single-rank DIMMs.

For instance, a system populated with six 2GB dual-rank DIMMs outperforms a system populated with six 2GB single-rank DIMMs by 7% for SPECjbb2005. Dual-rank DIMMs are also better than quad-rank DIMMs because quad-rank DIMMs will cause the memory speed to be down-clocked.

Another important guideline is to populate equivalent ranks per channel. For instance, mixing one single-rank DIMM and one dual-rank DIMM in a channel is not recommended.


Size
(GB)
DIMM
Ranks
DIMM1DIMM2DIMM3DIMM4DIMM5DIMM6Channel
Mode
1 SR 1 GB           Single
2 SR 1 GB 1 GB         Dual
3 SR 1 GB 1 GB 1 GB       Tri
4 SR 1 GB 1 GB 1 GB 1 GB     Tri
4 DR 2 GB 2 GB         Dual
6 SR 1 GB 1 GB 1 GB 1 GB 1 GB 1 GB Tri
6 DR 2 GB 2 GB 2 GB       Tri
12 DR 2 GB 2 GB 2 GB 2 GB 2 GB 2 GB Tri
12 DR 4 GB 4 GB 4 GB       Tri
24 DR 4 GB 4 GB 4 GB 4 GB 4 GB 4 GB Tri

Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro

0 Kudos
Highlighted
2 Bronze

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

I am aware of this table, but thank you.

After testing everything possible I would agree. 8gig dimms do not work. I'm just a little salty that Dell offers it on the upgrade page, and also list it as compatible. This has been a major waste of time.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

Crucial Will stand behind memory that is Listed as  "Compatible" for your system.

They also will NOT rma memory that is picked at random that is not specifically "compatible"

emoticon.Crying.title


Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

I am aware of this table, but thank you.

After testing everything possible I would agree. 8gig dimms do not work. I'm just a little salty that Dell offers it on the upgrade page, and also list it as compatible. This has been a major waste of time.

The Six Slots and 24 Gigs max should have been a red flag  aka 6 x 4 = 24 Gigs.

The max ram is not 6 x 8 = 48 Gigs.


Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro

0 Kudos
Highlighted
2 Bronze

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

They also will NOT rma memory that is picked at random that is not specifically "compatible"

Who do you mean? elaborate please.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

If you do not use Crucial's memory configuration tool or choose ram that says compatible with your specific system they will not RMA ram that doesn't work because it is not compatible.

This is why I posted the "Recommended" upgrade.

Recommended Upgrade

part image
Memory Type: DDR3 PC3-12800  (ECC)
Maximum Memory: 24GB
Slots: 6



Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Krypton

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

I was under the impression you bought tthe 8-GB RAM from Dell. Is that  an incorrect assumption from me?

Ron

   Forum Member since 2004
   I'm not a Dell employee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

What country he is in as well as where he got this is an issue.

Dell Branded memory offered in the Memory Selector is fully compatible and supported by Dell.

4 GB Dell Certified Replacement Memory Module for Select Dell ...

Manufacturer Part# : SNPP382HC/4G | Dell Part# : A2578593

370-16910, 609940751, A2507437, A3013701, A3132539, A3132542, A3132545, A3139631, A3139735, A3140082, A3140106, A3422854, A3698384, A3698577, A3944748, A4838319, A4849714, A4849745, A4892831, A4959178, A4959465, A4959528, A5039651, A5039668, A5056360, A5056589, A5180102, A5184163, A5185897, A5185900, A5185913, A5433410, A5433411, A5686049, A5720609, P382H, SNPP382HC/4G

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&cs=19&sku=A2578593

I have a feeling this is 3rd party and not Dell Certified memory.


This product is compatible with the following systems:

Alienware Area - 51 Alienware Area - 51 ALX Alienware Aurora Alienware Aurora R2 Alienware Aurora R3 Inspiron 580
Inspiron 580s Inspiron 620 Inspiron 620s Inspiron 660 Inspiron 660s Inspiron One 2205
Inspiron One 2305 OptiPlex 3010 OptiPlex 380 Desktop OptiPlex 380 DT OptiPlex 380 Mini-Tower OptiPlex 380 MT
Optiplex 380 SFF Optiplex 380 Small Form Factor OptiPlex 390 OptiPlex 390 DT OptiPlex 580 OptiPlex 580 DT
OptiPlex 780 Desktop Optiplex 780 DT Optiplex 780 Mini-Tower Optiplex 780 MT Optiplex 780 SFF Optiplex 780 Small Form Factor
Optiplex 780 USFF Optiplex 790 OptiPlex 790 DT OptiPlex 980 OptiPlex 980 DT Optiplex 990
OptiPlex 990 DT Precision T3500 Precision Workstation T1500 Precision Workstation T1600 Precision Workstation T3500 Studio XPS 435t/9000
Studio XPS 7100 Studio XPS 8000 Studio XPS 8100 Studio XPS 9100 Vostro 260 Vostro 260s
Vostro 270 Vostro 270s Vostro 430 Vostro 460 XPS 730X XPS 8300

 


Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

Dell shows this ram as compatible with the T3600 not the T3500

Manufacturer Part# : SNPP9RN2C/8G | Dell Part# : A6199968

If you bought it from dell get a credit. Send it back. And get the 4 gig modules.


Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro

Highlighted
2 Bronze

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

I did buy this from Dell, It is certified.

I was on the phone with there techs today seeing if I could make it work. it is possible listed because  some t3500's have the Xeon e5507, which can support up to 144gb. I am still awaiting his response.  

If you click the 1st link I posted, click more details on the SNPP9RN2C/8G. There is two lists. the bottom one shows

Manufacturer Part# : SNPP9RN2C/8G

Dell Part# : A6353143

Compatibility

This product is compatible with the following systems:

M5200n Laser Printer

Precision Workstation R5500

Precision Workstation T3500 <----

Precision Workstation T3600

Precision Workstation T5500

Precision Workstation T5600

Precision Workstation T7500

Precision Workstation T7600

(this is still the 1st option if I put in my service tag)

---

Thank you for linking compatible ram, I 100% know now what ram is compatible. However, I was not looking for compatible ram.  I was just wondering if the ram was not working because I was missing a step some where on the installation. I am new to the Xeon cpu's.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Krypton

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

I hope Dell will get this sorted out for you or take the RAM back and refund all your money.

Keep us posted...

Ron

   Forum Member since 2004
   I'm not a Dell employee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
2 Bronze

Re: Precision T3500 Ram

My response from dell.

"The 8 Gig stick is not compatible with the T3500, the max per slot is 4 Gig. They are fixing the website to reflect this. You can return the memory by contacting customer care."

Just because I find this amusing, This was the page's compatibility list  before I tipped them off about the typo.

http://i.imgur.com/xoqI0MQ.png

Now take a look at the list for this ram.

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Not applicable

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

Can someone please tell me the DEFAULT RAM that comes inside of a T3500 Workstation? What name brand/model and speed? Obviously I assume it would be Dell RAM but would it be a brand such as Qimonda and PC3-8500R-7-10-C0 ECC-Registered/Fully Buffered ? Because from what I see here the RAM that goes into this workstation is NON ECC and Unbuffered. Any help regarding this answer would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Krypton

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

There's no such thing as "Dell RAM". Dell uses RAM from various suppliers. And not always the same brand in otherwise identical units. You can install the free CPU-Z which will identify the brand and specs for the RAM that's currently installed. There are other free apps that do the same thing. As for whether it has to be ECC or non-ECC etc, check the requirements listed in the service manual which you can find by clicking Support at top of any forum page and following the links.

Ron

   Forum Member since 2004
   I'm not a Dell employee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Krypton

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

One more thing...check www.crucial.com for RAM suitable for this model. Crucial is very good at identifying and supplying RAM that works in Dell systems, at reasonable prices.

Ron

   Forum Member since 2004
   I'm not a Dell employee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Not applicable

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

One more thing...check www.crucial.com for RAM suitable for this model. Crucial is very good at identifying and supplying RAM that works in Dell systems, at reasonable prices.

Great.. Thanks for the response, its appreciated. I went there and got the answer I was looking for. Much appreciated!

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Krypton

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

emoticon.Yes.title

Ron

   Forum Member since 2004
   I'm not a Dell employee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Not applicable

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

This chart suggests that 8, 10 and 16 GB configurations aren't possible but surely I could mix DR 2GB with 4 GB as well. would such configurations not work? 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
2 Bronze

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

@ SpeedFan

Are you sure Dell Precision T3500 can use PC3-12800 DDR3-1600 RAM? As far as i could find, it can only support  PC3-10600 DDR3-1333 only.

Can you tell more on this please if you have any info?

Regards,

Nirav

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

There are 6 slots and 24 Gigs is max.   6 Pieces of 4 Gig Ram is max.

You cannot mix ranks and density.

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/Dell/precision-workstation-t3500

 

Specs: DDR3 PC3-12800 • 9-9-9-24 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR3-1600 • 1.35V • 512Meg x 64 • Low Profile •


Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro

Highlighted
Not applicable

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

My Dell T3500 works with 8gb sticks with no issues.

Currently have Xeon 3565 and 8GB x 3 = 24Gb of none-ECC memory with the latest currently available BIOS.

I haven't tried installing more memory because as far as I know CPU I have doesn't support more that totally 24Gb of memory.

Will try to install more memory after upgrading CPU to Xeon 5600 family.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
3 Argentum

RE: Precision T3500 Ram

@ SpeedFan

Are you sure Dell Precision T3500 can use PC3-12800 DDR3-1600 RAM? As far as i could find, it can only support  PC3-10600 DDR3-1333 only.

Can you tell more on this please if you have any info?

Regards,

Nirav

DDR3-1600 will downclock to DDR3-1333 per the programmed SPD settings most of the time. Crucial just lists them as compatible, not saying that they will run at 1600. I currently have a set of 6x4GB 1333mhz chips running at that speed in my T3500, but if I look at CPU-Z, I can see SPD settings for slower busses and timings.

----------------------------

Proverbs 4:7 - Wisdom is the principal thing; therefore get wisdom; Yea, with all thy getting get understanding.

0 Kudos