rescue7
1 Nickel

adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

I have searched manuals etc. and cannot find anything on adding a hard drive for extra storage.

Can one add a SATA hard drive 360 G to this computer without a problem?? and how do you do it...does anyone have any ideas??

0 Kudos
48 Replies
Davet50
6 Indium

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

You can read some info HERE

<ADMIN NOTE: Broken link has been removed from this post by Dell>

on how many drives you can have in your system.

You cannot use SATA only IDE as there are no SATA connectors on your system board.

The size should not be an issue

 

 Home Built Sandy Bridge P8P67 i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz 8gigs GSkill Ripjaws. Corsair 800D Case and AX1200 Ps X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty pro PCIe Sound Card
Dell Studio XPS 1645  Window 10 Pro

Forum member since 2003

0 Kudos
8 Platinum

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

rescue7

The 3000 does not support SATA, only IDE drives.

How to install a second hard drive.

 A bracket is required for the second hard drive, this can be purchased for $7.99 from HERE

You need to buy three connector IDE cable, similar to THIS and can be purchased from a local computer store.

Dell does not have the procedures for installing a second hard drive in the D-3000, but because the D-4600 has the same chassis, you can use the same instructions for the physical installation.

Set the Hard Drive jumpers to "Cable Select" and install the second hard drive on the middle cable connector.

How to install a second HARD DRIVEand more information is HERE.

<ADMIN NOTE: Broken link has been removed from this post by Dell>

After installing the second hard drive, check in the SYSTEM SETUP that the drive is set to "on" [enabled].

In order for windows XP to recognize the second hard drive, it must be partitioned and formatted, using XP disk management.

 Bev.

 


If my answer was helpful, please click: Kudos
Forum Member since 2001
I am not employed by Dell

Highlighted
rescue7
1 Nickel

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

Thanks for you response....I tried it all....but it would ont read the new 160G slave drive.  So I downloaded an Ao3 upgrade to the BIOS..but now it does not seem to recognize even the old drive....it goes to setup...and I have to press F1 for it to boot up!!!!   When I do attach the new drive it goes through a sequence of checking the drives but rejects the slave drive and implies that the BIOS is not turned on?????  can you give me any ideas

0 Kudos
8 Platinum

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

rescue7

Did you set the new 160gb 'Slave' HD jumpers to the 'Cable Select' setting and connect it to the middle connector of the IDE cable?

Dell use the 'Cable Select' setting for their IDE drives.

You can also, try clearing the NVRAM.

Bev.

 


If my answer was helpful, please click: Kudos
Forum Member since 2001
I am not employed by Dell

0 Kudos
linas58
1 Copper

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

Hi. Does Dell carry SATA PCI cards so that it would be possible to install a SATA drive as a boot device?

0 Kudos
8 Platinum

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

linas58 

Sorry, I have no idea, if Dell has PCI SATA controller cards for sale, but you can buy it from Newegg, HERE

Bev.

 


If my answer was helpful, please click: Kudos
Forum Member since 2001
I am not employed by Dell

0 Kudos
Davet50
6 Indium

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

You are definatly better of buying it not from Dell. There are many out there to chose from

 Home Built Sandy Bridge P8P67 i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz 8gigs GSkill Ripjaws. Corsair 800D Case and AX1200 Ps X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty pro PCIe Sound Card
Dell Studio XPS 1645  Window 10 Pro

Forum member since 2003

0 Kudos
kr236rk
3 Zinc

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

This is an old thread. Is there an update please because some of the links are now dead?

I have a spare optical reader bay in my D3000 which should accommodate a PATA drive, which I will set to slave and reformat - I am not going for the generic jumper option because it might confuse the BIOS. I have encountered that in the past - the CPU cannot decide which drive to boot from so you are left with F1.

But what exactly do I need to hook up the second drive to the mobo please?

Thanks.

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
8 Platinum

Re: adding a slave drive to a Dimension 3000

Jump to solution

kr236rk

Is the EIDE [PATA] drive you wish to install is an additional hard drive, or a third hard drive?

Are you referring to the 5.25" optical drive bay, or is there a 3.5" floppy drive available?

ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_dimension_desktops/dimension-3000_serv...

If it's the 5.25" bay, you will need a 5.25" to 3.5" adaptor, similar to these:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817994080

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817990022

If the EIDE [PATA] drive you wish to install is an additional hard drive, then personally, I would purchase the mounting tray for it @ $7.99 from

 http://www.centrix-intl.com/details.asp?productid=149

Bev.

 

 

 

 

 


If my answer was helpful, please click: Kudos
Forum Member since 2001
I am not employed by Dell

0 Kudos