Highlighted
Alceryes
Bronze

Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

I just received my new 1012 (with the new N450) and was disappointed to find the memory speed capped at 667Mhz. In all the advertisements I've seen (including PDF's downloaded directly from Dell) the memory speed is advertised at 800Mhz with no mention of the 667Mhz cap. Indeed, this memory chip is capable of running at 800Mhz...in a different laptop!

I believe this was done on purpose because, of course, 800 is better than 667. At the very least Dell needs to check their advertisements (including what they give to resellers) to correct this falsehood.
0 Kudos
12 Replies
ejn63
Diamond

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

Before you make ungrounded accusations about what Dell may have done, you might want to check the facts.  This netbook uses an Intel chipset  (more accurately, the CPU itself, since the memory controller is on the CPU) incapable of running RAM at 800 MHz, so it's not Dell that built in the limitation, but Intel.  And all other netbooks that use the same Intel chip/set have the same limitation.

As for your belief, how do you know computer engineering better than Intel? What's to say Intel didn't keep the speed lower to reduce RF emissions so the systems could be sold worldwide, along with reduce heat production and increase battery life?

Well-grounded opinions are fine to express.  Faulty ones based on ridiculous accusations based on nothing other than a cursory, biased assessment of a situation are just plain ridiculous.

Understand the technology BEFORE you spout.

 

0 Kudos
Alceryes
Bronze

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

I'm sorry if I made you upset, but you failed to see my point entirely...aaaand as for checking the facts -

FACT A - Since, as you state, it is so blatantly obvious that memory in this laptop (whether it be PC5300 or PC6400) will never run at speeds above PC5300, why is Dell advertising this laptop as having "1GB DDR2 SDRAM at 800Mhz" on their PDF's?


FACT B - Again, because it is so obvious, I can only assume that Dell's engineers would know the bus limitations, thus leading to my conclusion that even though they knew, they decided to falsely
 advertise anyway.



My post was not a slight on the hardware limitations of the netbook. I am actually very happy with my Mini 1012. It's a solid built netbook that I purchased for an extremely good price. I am, however, unhappy that Dell decided to purposely advertise it with false information (FACT A + FACT B).

0 Kudos
ejn63
Diamond

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

How much less false could it be than this?

"1GB,DDR2,800MHZ capped at 667Mhz bus"

It's right here:

http://www.dell.com/us/en/home/notebooks/inspiron-1012/pd.aspx?refid=inspiron-1012&s=dhs&cs=19&~oid=us~en~29~laptop-inspiron-10_anav1~~

 

You're the one who selectively read the specifications, jumping to a faulty conclusion based on a cursory, selective reading.


0 Kudos
ieee488
Diamond

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

0 Kudos
Alceryes
Bronze

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

...and here is their press release.

http://content.dell.com/us/en/corp/d/press-releases/2009-12-21-dell-updates-inspiron-mini-10.aspx

 

...and here are 2 links to PDF's they distributed to resellers (I'm not going to surf for more - they're out there though).

http://c.mygofer.com/assets/misc/664885_0_20100216165037164.pdf

http://i.walmart.com/i/rb/0088411603338.pdf

Yes, I see the specs on the Mini1012 specs page. That doesn't erase the fact that Dell also released information to the contrary. Hopefully, someone who has the clout to make changes to what is being advertised, will.

0 Kudos
ejn63
Diamond

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

If you're not happy with your new system -- as it seems you are not -- you have 21 days from shipment to return it for a refund minus a restock charge.

However, note that any other netbook you buy with this CPU will have the same limitation on memory speed.

 

0 Kudos
ieee488
Diamond

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

mygofer.com ???  seriously?   you have got to be kidding

 

while that PDF file may be on Walmart's webserver I don't find it linked on the actual webpage for the 1012 located at

http://www.walmart.com/ip/Dell-10.1-Inspiron-Mini-1012-Netbook-PC-with-Intel-Atom-Processor-Windows-...

and it clearly states 667MHz Front Side Bus

 

 

as for the Dell press release, a press release is just that  a press release

things change between when a press release goes out and to when the product goes into wide availability; think of it as a commercial

it happens with many things not just computers

 

 

the Dell website order page is what YOU should pay ATTENTION to

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Alceryes
Bronze

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

...not sure where you got that walmart link from. I just went to walmart.com, ran a search for mini 1012, and hit the first link the search returns (the one for $298). Also, front side bus speed means nothing in relation to memory speed - more often then not memory will run on a FSB multiplier other than 1:1.

The PDF I am refering to is just under the specs you are pointing out. It's the link in the sentence -  "To see the manufacturer's specifications for this product, click here."

0 Kudos
ieee488
Diamond

Re: Mini 1012 memory speed - shame on you, Dell!

 Also, front side bus speed means nothing in relation to memory speed - more often then not memory will run on a FSB multiplier other than 1:1.


Huh?????  Means "nothing" ?????       Are you making up your own rules as you go ???  Seems like it.

 

 

 

0 Kudos