Highlighted
oehrli
1 Nickel

Does Isilon 10Gb network adapters support single mode as well as multi-mode?

The 10Gb adapters on Isilon support both single mode and multi-mode.  However, EMC only sources the multi-mode GBIC's.  The single mode GBIC's can be sourced from the Chelsio, who is the original manufacturer.

Labels (1)
Tags (3)
0 Kudos
1 Reply
Rainer_EMC
5 Rhenium

Re: Does Isilon 10Gb network adapters support single mode as well as multi-mode?

keep in mind that if the customer decides to replace the EMC multi-mode SFP's with his own single-mode SFP's then he is responsible for support and spares.

On other EMC storage platforms like VNX or VMAX this is not support - might be approved via RPQ

0 Kudos