Highlighted
HFMichele
1 Copper

Oracle Tablespace I/O High Avg Read(ms) in AWR

We're in the process of migrating to ExtremIO for our Oracle 12.1.0.2 upgrade (AIX 7.1 lpar); I am seeing extremely high Avg Read(ms) in the AWR reports for several of the tablespace/datafiles, for example:

TablespaceReadsAv Rds/sAv Rd(ms)Av Blks/Rd1-bk Rds/sAv 1-bk Rd(ms)% Opt ReadsWritesWrites avg/sBuffer WaitsAv Buf Wt(ms)
PSINDEX8,2202522.891.152535.4301,791010
PSUNDOTS3013.331013.3302,679100
GLLARGE2,491126,816.701126,816.7002000
PSIMAGE21,85912,310.482.8808,073.290187000
APLARGE1,31800.315.9101002000
PTTBL478056,259.141056,259.140801010
SYSAUX5401.48101.480619000

Not seeing this on our current VMAX system it's migrating from - any good advice appreciated, thanks.

0 Kudos
1 Reply
slucido
2 Iron

Re: Oracle Tablespace I/O High Avg Read(ms) in AWR

Thanks for posting the question. A few observations:

  • load appears light but need the timeframe for more analysis
    • Average of 2 reads a second on PSINDEX
    • Average of 1 read per second on GLLARGE & PSIMAGE2

Ideas for more analysis:

  • We can review the AWR reports to get more of an accurate picture
    • Please contact sam.lucido@emc.com if we can help. I'll work with you on having an Oracle expert provide more analysis.
  • Work with the XtremIO storage administrator for storage analysis including other hosts on the same ports
  • If virtual and using VMware vSphere then check with the VMware administrator
0 Kudos