Skip to main content
  • Place orders quickly and easily
  • View orders and track your shipping status
  • Create and access a list of your products

Dell SFP Optical Transceiver 1000Base-SX - up to 550 m

Price includes GST & delivery
Manufacturer part 63GGJ | Dell part 407-10587 | Order Code 407-10587 | Dell
Compare

The Dell SFP transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver provides 1000Base connectivity up to 550 m.

Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

Quick Specs


Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Designed For
Networking N2024, N2024P, N2048, N2048P, N3024, N3024F, N3024P, N3048, N3048P, N4032, N4032F, N4064, N4064F

General


Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking


Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
550 m

Expansion / Connectivity


Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Compatibility Information


Designed For
Dell Networking N2024, N2024P, N2048, N2048P, N3024, N3024F, N3024P, N3048, N3048P, N4032, N4032F, N4064, N4064F

Compatibility


This product is compatible with the following systems:

  • PowerEdge R730
  • PowerEdge R730XD
  • PowerEdge R730xd XL
  • PowerEdge R730XL
  • PowerEdge R930

Ratings & Reviews


Drivers, Manuals & Support


Drivers, Manuals & Support

Dell Support

From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


Compare Products ()

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
Top