Cart

Subtotal:
CAN
CAN

    Dell Networking, Transceiver, QSFP, 40G, SR4, CUS

    The Dell™ Networking transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector.

    Additionally, it provides a unique enh
    ...  Show More

    The Dell™ Networking transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector.

    Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

    Quick Specs


    Device Type
    QSFP+ transceiver module - LC
    Form Factor
    Plug-in module
    Cabling Type
    40GBASE-SR4
    Data Transfer Rate
    40 Gbps
    Data Link Protocol
    40 Gigabit LAN
    Designed For
    PowerEdge T430; PowerEdge C6420, FC640, M640, R430, R440, R530, R540, R630, R640, R6415, R730, R740, R740xd, R7415, R7425, R940, T440, T640

    General


    Device Type
    QSFP+ transceiver module
    Form Factor
    Plug-in module

    Networking


    Connectivity Technology
    Wired
    Cabling Type
    40GBASE-SR4
    Data Link Protocol
    40 Gigabit LAN
    Data Transfer Rate
    40 Gbps

    Expansion / Connectivity


    Interfaces
    1 x Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 - LC x 2

    Compatibility Information


    Designed For
    • Dell PowerEdge T430
    • Dell EMC PowerEdge C6420, FC640, M640, R430, R440, R530, R540, R630, R640, R6415, R730, R740, R740xd, R7415, R7425, R940, T440, T640

    This product is compatible with the following systems:

    • PowerEdge R630
    • PowerEdge R730
    • PowerEdge R730XD
    • PowerEdge T630
    • PowerEdge R430
    • PowerEdge R530
    • PowerEdge T430
    • PowerEdge C4130
    • PowerEdge FC630
    • PowerEdge FC430
    • PowerEdge FC830
    • PowerEdge R930
    • PowerEdge T130
    • PowerEdge T330
    • PowerEdge R230
    • PowerEdge R330
    • PowerEdge R640
    • PowerEdge R740
    • PowerEdge R940
    • PowerEdge R740XD
    • PowerEdge C6420
    • PowerEdge R440
    • PowerEdge T640
    • PowerEdge T440
    • PowerEdge FC640
    • PowerEdge M640
    • PowerEdge M640 VRTX
    • PowerEdge R540
    • PowerEdge C4140
    • PowerEdge R6415
    • PowerEdge R7415
    • PowerEdge R7425
    • PowerEdge R840
    • PowerEdge R940xa
    • PowerEdge R240
    • PowerEdge R340
    • PowerEdge R740xd2
    • PowerEdge T340
    • PowerEdge T140
    • PowerEdge XR2
    • PowerVault NX440
    • PowerEdge R7515
    • PowerEdge R7525

    Ratings & Reviews


    Support

    Dell Support

    From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered.

    Compare Products ()

    Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
    Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.