Products Solutions Services Support Deals
Contact
Need help with your purchase? We're here for you.
Intel® Xeon® Scalable Processors
Compare
Dell Networking N4000
Modernize your networks with 10GbE.

Upgrade campus networks with 10GbE switches for Layer 3 aggregation that feature multi-chassis link aggregation (MLAG) and 12-unit stacking.

Starting at
€21,638.02
Ex. VAT & Delivery
Tech Specs & Customization Dell Networking N4000
View all configurations
HARDWARE OPTIONS
Base
Dell Networking N4032F, 24 x 10GbE SFP+ Ports, 1 x Modular Bay, 2 x AC PSU, IO to PSU Airflow
- €839.00
Dell Networking N4032, 24 x 10GBASE-T Ports, 1 x Hot Swap Modular Bay, 2 x AC PSU, IO to PSU Airflow
Included in price
Dell Networking N4064F, 48 x 10GbE SFP+, 2 x 40GbE QSFP+ Ports, 1 x Modular Bay, 2 x AC PSU, IO to P
+ €5,223.00
Dell Networking N4064, 48 x 10GBASE-T, 2 x 40GbE QSFP+ Ports, 1 x Modular Bay, 2 x AC PSU, IO to PSU
+ €7,748.00
System Documentation
N4000 User Documentation
Included in price
Stacking Cables
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 40GbE Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable, 0.5 Meter
€296.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 40GbE Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable, 7 Meters
€707.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 40GbE Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable, 1 Meter
€362.00 /ea.
Dell Networking,Cable,40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Passive Copper Breakout Cable, 0.5 m
€387.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, 40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Passive Copper Breakout Cable, 5 Meters
€708.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 40GbE Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable, 3 Meter
€486.00 /ea.
Dell Networking,Cable,40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Passive Copper Breakout Cable, 1 Meters
€486.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 40GbE Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable, 5 Meters
€593.00 /ea.
Dell Networking,Cable,40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Passive Copper Breakout Cable, 3 Meters
€593.00 /ea.
Dell Networking,Cable,40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Passive Copper Breakout Cable, 7 Meters
€847.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+, 40GbE, Active Fiber Optical Cable, 10 Meters (No optics required)
€1,423.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, SFP+toSFP+, 10GbE, Passive Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable,2M
€123.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 40GbE Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable, 2M
€483.00 /ea.
Dell Networking MPO Type B Crossover Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4, 10 Meter
+ €283.00
Dell Networking MPO to 4xLC Fiber Breakout Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4,1 Meter
+ €440.00
Dell Networking MPO to 4xLC Fiber Breakout Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4,3 Meter
+ €552.00
Dell Networking,Cable,40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Passive Copper Breakout Cable, 0.5 Meters
+ €387.00
Dell Networking MPO to 4xLC Fiber Breakout Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4,7 Meter
+ €830.00
Dell Networking Cable, SFP+ 10GbE Active Direct Attach Cable,3 Meter
+ €307.00
Dell Networking Cable,SFP+-SFP+,10GbE,Active Optical (Optics included),10M
+ €414.00
Dell Networking Cable,SFP+-SFP+,10GbE,Active Optical (Optics included),2 M
+ €291.00
Dell Networking, Cable, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 40GbE Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable, .5 Meters
+ €296.00
Dell Networking MPO Type B Crossover Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4, 1 Meter
+ €152.00
Dell Networking Cable, SFP+ 10GbE Active Direct Attach Cable,5 Meter
+ €337.00
Dell Networking Cable, SFP+ 10GbE Active Direct Attach Cable,7 Meter
+ €368.00
Dell Networking Cable,SFP+-SFP+,10GbE,Active Optical (Optics included),15M
+ €490.00
Dell Networking Cable,SFP+-SFP+,10GbE,Active Optical (Optics included),20M
+ €529.00
Dell Networking MPO Type B Crossover Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4, 3 Meter
+ €195.00
Dell Networking MPO Type B Crossover Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4, 7 Meter
+ €261.00
Dell Networking MPO Type B Crossover Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4, 25 Meter
+ €521.00
Dell Networking MPO Type B Crossover Cable, Multi Mode Fiber OM4, 5 Meter
+ €217.00
Dell Networking, 64-Port (16 x MTP) OM4 MMF Breakout Cable Management Kit
+ €5,264.00
Dell Networking, 64-Port (16 x MTP64xLC) SMF Breakout Cable Management Kit
+ €5,264.00
Dell Networking,Cable,40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Active Breakout Cable, 10 Meters
+ €1,340.00
Dell Networking,Cable,40GbE (QSFP+) to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ Active Breakout Cable, 30 Meters
+ €1,820.00
more
Optics
Dell Networking, Transceiver, 40GbE QSFP+ ESR, 300m Reach on OM3 / 400m on OM4
€2,552.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm Wavelength, 10km Reach
€494.00 /ea.
Dell Networking,Transceiver,40GE QSFP+ Short Reach Optics,850nm Wavelength,100-150m Reach on OM3/OM4
€2,058.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LRM, 1310nm Wavelength, 220m reach on MMF
€695.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LR, 1310nm Wavelength, 10km Reach
€1,590.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, SR, 850nm Wavelength, 300m Reach
€602.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-T
€227.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm Wavelength, 550m Reach
€247.00 /ea.
Dell Networking,Transceiver,SFP+,10GbE,ZR,1550nm,Single Mode Fibre, LC
€9,840.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, SR, 850nm Wavelength, 300m Reach, 12-pack
+ €6,439.00
Dell Networking Transceiver, 40GbE, QSFP+, SM4, LC duplex, OM3/OM4, MMF
+ €2,552.00
more
SFP+ Direct Attach Cables (Twinax)
Dell Networking, Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 5 Meter
€184.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 1 Meter
€113.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 3 Meter
€148.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 7 Meter
€255.00 /ea.
Dell Networking, Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 0.5 Meter
€96.00 /ea.
Rear Modular Upgrade Bay
None
Included in price
10GBase-T Module, 4-port, Hot Swappable, 4x 10GBase-T ports (RJ45 for Cat6 cables)
+ €1,466.00
QSFP+ 40GbE Module, 2-Port, Hot Swap, used for 40GbE Uplink, Stacking, or 8x 10GbE Breakout
+ €1,874.00
SFP+ 10GbE Module, 4 port, Hot Swappable, 4x SFP+ ports (optics or direct attach cables required)
+ €978.00
Power Cords
Israel Power Cord
€0.00 /ea.
Power Cord, PDU (Rack)
€0.01 /ea.
European Power Cord
€15.00 /ea.
UK/Ireland Power Cord
Qty. €0.01 /ea.
Included in price
Italian Power Cord
€0.00 /ea.
South African 220V Power Cord
€0.00 /ea.
Swiss Power Cord
€0.00 /ea.
Danish Power Cord
€0.00 /ea.
more
SERVICE OPTIONS
Base Warranty
Get the most out of your investment with the support expertise and insights Dell is known for across the globe. Focus on your business while Dell experts help reduce IT complexity.
Base Warranty
Included in price
Warranty
Help Me Choose
Basic Service Plan
Lifetime Limited Hardware Warranty: Basic Hardware Service Parts Only - No Warranty Upgrade
- €6,592.00
ProSupport Service Plan
1Yr ProSupport and 2hr Mission Critical
- €4,120.00
2Yr ProSupport and 2hr Mission Critical
- €2,126.00
3Yr ProSupport and 2hr Mission Critical
- €797.00
4Yr ProSupport and 2hr Mission Critical
+ €1,196.00
5Yr ProSupport and 2hr Mission Critical
+ €3,189.00
6Yr ProSupport and 2hr Mission Critical
+ €5,183.00
1Yr ProSupport and 4hr Mission Critical
- €4,784.00
2Yr ProSupport and 4hr Mission Critical
- €3,190.00
3Yr ProSupport and 4hr Mission Critical
- €2,126.00
4Yr ProSupport and 4hr Mission Critical
- €532.00
5Yr ProSupport and 4hr Mission Critical
+ €1,063.00
6Yr ProSupport and 4hr Mission Critical
+ €2,658.00
1Yr ProSupport and 8hr Mission Critical
- €4,784.00
2Yr ProSupport and 8hr Mission Critical
- €3,190.00
3Yr ProSupport and 8hr Mission Critical
- €2,126.00
4Yr ProSupport and 8hr Mission Critical
- €532.00
5Yr ProSupport and 8hr Mission Critical
+ €1,063.00
6Yr ProSupport and 8hr Mission Critical
+ €2,658.00
1Yr ProSupport and 4hr On-Site After Diagnosis
- €5,316.00
2Yr ProSupport and 4hr On-Site After Diagnosis
- €4,040.00
3Yr ProSupport and 4hr On-Site After Diagnosis
- €3,190.00
4Yr ProSupport and 4hr On-Site After Diagnosis
- €1,914.00
5Yr ProSupport and 4hr On-Site After Diagnosis
- €638.00
6Yr ProSupport and 4hr On-Site After Diagnosis
+ €638.00
1Yr ProSupport and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €6,113.00
2Yr ProSupport and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €5,316.00
3Yr ProSupport and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €4,784.00
4Yr ProSupport and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €3,987.00
5Yr ProSupport and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €3,190.00
6Yr ProSupport and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €2,392.00
more
ProSupport Plus Service Plan
1Yr ProSupport Plus and 2hr Mission Critical
- €2,791.00
3Yr ProSupport Plus and 2hr Mission Critical
+ €1,861.00
5Yr ProSupport Plus and 2hr Mission Critical
+ €7,442.00
1Yr ProSupport Plus and 4hr Mission Critical
- €3,721.00
3Yr ProSupport Plus and 4hr Mission Critical
Included in price
5Yr ProSupport Plus and 4hr Mission Critical
+ €4,465.00
1Yr ProSupport Plus and 8hr Mission Critical
- €3,721.00
3Yr ProSupport Plus and 8hr Mission Critical
€0.00
5Yr ProSupport Plus and 8hr Mission Critical
+ €4,465.00
1Yr ProSupport Plus and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €5,050.00
3Yr ProSupport Plus and Next Business Day On-Site Service
- €2,658.00
5Yr ProSupport Plus and Next Business Day On-Site Service
+ €212.00
more
Dell Services: Deployment Services
Help Me Choose
ProDeploy Plus Dell Networking L3 N Series 4XXX Switch
Dell Recommended
+ €14,572.68
Basic Deployment Dell Networking L3 N Series 4XXX Switch
+ €806.94
No Installation Service Selected (Contact Sales rep for more details)
Included in price
Remote Implementation of a Layer 2 Ethernet Switch
+ €689.36
Dell Installation Service Declined : Recommend Dell Partner or Certified EQL Install Only
€0.00
Deployment Verification Service - Restricted access: Deployment Competency Partners only
+ €1,030.43
ProDeploy Flex Planning and Management (Requires SOW)
+ €274.00
more
Dell Services: Installations
Codeliver Notification - Restricted Access: Codeliver Eligible Partners only (Requires ProDeploy)
€0.00
ProDeploy Additional Deployment Time:8 Hour Onsite Project Management
€6,533.00 /ea.
ProDeploy Additional Deployment Time:4 Hour Remote Networking Technical Resource
€3,834.00 /ea.
ProDeploy Additional Deployment Time:8 Hour Onsite Networking Technical Resource
€10,935.00 /ea.
Diagnosis On-Site Service - OSD
None
Included in price
3Yr Onsite Diagnosis Service Next Business day
+ €314.00
3Yr Onsite Diagnosis Service - Same Business Day
+ €484.00
Dell Networking N4000
Dell Price
€21,638.02
Ships in 1–2 business days
Order Code dsdn4000
Features and Design
Upgrade your network
N-Series is a family of energy-efficient and cost-effective 1GbE and 10GbE switches designed for modernizing and scaling network infrastructure. The N4000 Series allows you to apply 10/40GbE wire-speed flexibility to your existing campus network with high-performance, non-blocking switches that:

  • Use MLAG for multipath loop-free redundancy without spanning tree to enable full-bandwidth utilization and high availability
  • Promote greater interoperability through interfaces with Cisco's Rapid Per VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST+)1 and devices using Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)
  • Offer a more flexible choice in your network by uniting products with the latest open standard protocols
  • Feature advanced IPv4 and IPv6 Layer 3 routing, security and scalability features
  • Converged network support for DCB with Priority Flow Control (802.1Qbb), ETS (802.1Qaz), DCBx, iSCSI TLV Support.
  • Plug-and-play configuration with Dell EqualLogic iSCSI storage arrays with one-command iSCSI setup that alleviates multiple-step configuration and potential configuration errors
  • Include OpenFlow 1.3 support for interoperability with industry-standard OpenFlow controllers.
Designed for efficiency
Built to help keep operating costs down, the N4000 Series has Fresh Air capability, enabling them to operate at temperatures up to 113°F (45°C) to help reduce cooling costs. Features designed to improve overall efficiency include:
  • Dual hot-swappable 80PLUS-certified efficient internal power supplies
  • Redundant variable-speed cooling fans
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet and low-power PHYs to help reduce power to inactive ports and idle links
Advanced feature set to simplify management
The Dell Networking N4000 Series is designed for easy deployment, outstanding interoperability and a low learning curve for network administrators. A single OS release (Dell Networking OS 6) allows you to maintain consistent configurations across all N-Series products with a comprehensive feature set that includes:
  • One common command line interface (CLI) and graphical user interface (GUI) that use a well-known command language to help skilled network administrators become productive quickly
  • USB auto-configuration that helps network administrators rapidly deploy mirrored configurations to numerous devices by simply inserting a USB key
  • A variety of enterprise-class features with familiar and intuitive configuration and management commands
  • The latest open-standard protocols and smart integration technologies to help make smoothly operating multi-vendor networks possible
Deploy with confidence at any scale

The resilient stacking architecture of the N4000 Series provides reliable network performance and amazing density for demanding network environments. It also helps future-proof your network investments as enterprises migrate from 10GbE core deployments to 40GbE. 

• Data rates up to 1.28Tbps (full duplex) and a forwarding rate of up to 952Mpps
• Scale easily with 10/40Gbps user port stacking supporting up to 160Gbps on N4032 and 320Gbps on N4064 (full duplex) at distances up to 100 meters
• Up to 64 line-rate 10GbE ports per switch using breakout cables and up to 672 10GbE ports in a twelve-unit stack
• Hot swap expansion module supports dual port QSFP+ (8 x 10GbE), quad port 10GBaseT and quad port SFP+
• Switch stacks up to 12 units can be managed via flexible user port stacking at 10Gbps or 40Gbps speeds
• Tool-less ReadyRails kit allow switches to be installed in moments

 

Dell Networking N4032

 

  • 24 10GbE RJ45 auto-sensing (10Gb/1Gb) fixed ports
  • Up to 32 10GbE ports using breakout cables and optional QSFP+ module
  • One hot swap expansion module bay
  • Dual hot-swappable redundant power supplies (460W)
Dell Networking N4032F

 

  • 24 10GbE SFP+ auto-sensing (10Gb/1Gb) fixed ports
  • Up to 32 10GbE ports using breakout cables and optional QSFP+ module
  • One hot swap expansion module bay
  • Dual hot-swappable redundant power supplies (460W)
Dell Networking N4064

 

  • 48 10GbE RJ45 auto-sensing (10Gb/1Gb) fixed ports
  • Up to 64 10GbE ports using breakout cables, integrated QSFP+ ports and optional QSFP+ module
  • Two 40GbE QSFP+ fixed ports
  • One hot swap expansion module bay
  • Dual hot-swappable redundant power supplies (460W)
Dell Networking N4064F

 

  • 48 10GbE SFP+ auto-sensing (10Gb/1Gb) fixed ports
  • Up to 64 10GbE ports using breakout cables, integrated QSFP+ ports and optional QSFP+ module
  • Two 40GbE QSFP+ fixed ports
  • One hot swap expansion module bay
  • Dual hot-swappable redundant power supplies (460W)
Navigate network complexity with Dell EMC Services
Our global team of network experts understands the complexities of IT ecosystems, including multi-vendor environments. We have the skillset and experience to not only quickly resolve performance issues but also transform your network to meet the demands of your business.
Consulting
Dell EMC network consultants provide expert guidance to help you optimize and transform the network environment for the demands of today’s multi-cloud infrastructures. Our deep infrastructure and application expertise combined with sophisticated network analysis toolsets address a wide range of network technology and process challenges.
Deployment
Leverage the Dell EMC ProDeploy Enterprise Suite to get your network installed and configured. Our experts can free your IT staff to focus on your core business, minimize downtime and give you the confidence that the job will be done right, the first time.
Support
Gain access to ProSupport technical experts who can assist with your most complex networking challenges. The Dell EMC ProSupport Enterprise Suite provides networking support around the clock and around the globe, helping your team maintain a high level of productivity.
Education
Dell EMC offers flexible training programs so your staff can build the right skills to successfully manage and utilize your network to its full potential. Through our personalized approach, your staff gets the exact training they need to improve productivity and adoption, decrease downtime, and reduce end-user support calls.
Awards & Reviews
Drivers, Manuals & Support
Drivers, Manuals & Support
Dell Support
From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!
Get Started
Payment and financing solutions
Payment and financing solutions
Take advantage of our financial offers today!
Warranty and Service Renewal
Warranty and Service Renewal
Get peace of mind knowing your system will be safer, for longer.
Find a Partner
Find a Partner
Find a Dell reseller in your area.