Skip to main content
      • Place orders quickly and easily
      • View orders and track your shipping status
      • Create and access a list of your products

      Dell Networking, Transceiver, QSFP, 40G, SR4, CUS

      The Dell™ Networking transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector.

      Additionally, it provides a unique enh
      ...  Show More
      £1,543.21
      £2,113.99
      Save £570.78 (27%)
      Ex. VAT @20%, free Delivery
      Click to Chat now
      Finance for just £47.99/month¹
      Subject to approval from Dell Financial Services²
      Receive 1543 points in rewards
      Ships in 1-2 weeks Delivery information
      Add to Basket
      Manufacturer part 0H4PP | Dell part 407-BBZU | Order Code 407-bbzu | Dell
      Compare

      The Dell™ Networking transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector.

      Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

      Quick Specs


      Device Type
      QSFP+ transceiver module - MPO
      Form Factor
      Plug-in module
      Cabling Type
      40GBASE-SR4
      Data Transfer Rate
      40 Gbps
      Data Link Protocol
      40 Gigabit LAN
      Designed For
      PowerEdge T430; PowerEdge C6420, FC640, M640, R430, R440, R530, R540, R630, R640, R6415, R730, R740, R740xd, R7415, R7425, R940, T440, T640

      General


      Device Type
      QSFP+ transceiver module
      Form Factor
      Plug-in module

      Networking


      Connectivity Technology
      Wired
      Cabling Type
      40GBASE-SR4
      Data Link Protocol
      40 Gigabit LAN
      Data Transfer Rate
      40 Gbps

      Expansion / Connectivity


      Interfaces
      1 x Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 - MPO

      Compatibility Information


      Designed For
      • Dell PowerEdge T430
      • Dell EMC PowerEdge C6420, FC640, M640, R430, R440, R530, R540, R630, R640, R6415, R730, R740, R740xd, R7415, R7425, R940, T440, T640

      Compatibility


      This product is compatible with the following systems:

      • PowerEdge C4130
      • PowerEdge C4140
      • PowerEdge C6420
      • PowerEdge FC430
      • PowerEdge FC630
      • PowerEdge FC640
      • PowerEdge FC830
      • PowerEdge M640
      • PowerEdge M640 VRTX
      • PowerEdge R230
      • PowerEdge R230XL
      • PowerEdge R240
      • PowerEdge R330
      • PowerEdge R330XL
      • PowerEdge R340
      • PowerEdge R430
      • PowerEdge R440
      • PowerEdge R520
      • PowerEdge R530
      • PowerEdge R540
      • PowerEdge R630
      • PowerEdge R640
      • PowerEdge R6415
      • PowerEdge R715
      • PowerEdge R720
      • Poweredge R720xd
      • PowerEdge R730
      • PowerEdge R730XD
      • PowerEdge R730xd XL
      • PowerEdge R740
      • PowerEdge R740XD
      • PowerEdge R740xd2
      • PowerEdge R7415
      • PowerEdge R7425
      • PowerEdge R7515
      • PowerEdge R7525
      • PowerEdge R810
      • PowerEdge R815
      • PowerEdge R820
      • PowerEdge R840
      • PowerEdge R930
      • PowerEdge R940
      • PowerEdge R940xa
      • PowerEdge T130
      • PowerEdge T140
      • PowerEdge T330
      • PowerEdge T340
      • PowerEdge T430
      • PowerEdge T440
      • PowerEdge T630
      • PowerEdge T640
      • PowerEdge VRTX
      • PowerEdge XR2
      • PowerVault NX440

      Drivers, Manuals & Support


      Drivers, Manuals & Support

      Dell Support

      From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


      Compare Products ()

      Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

      Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
      Top