Skip to main content
  • Place orders quickly and easily
  • View orders and track your shipping status
  • Enjoy members-only rewards and discounts
  • Create and access a list of your products

Dell SFP+ SR 10GbE-1GbE Optical Transceiver, High Temperature, Intel

The Dell™ SFP+ SR transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector. The Dell networking SFP+ SR transceiver pr ...  Show More

Dell SFP+ SR 10GbE-1GbE Optical Transceiver, High Temperature, Intel

Dell Part 407-BCBH

The Dell™ SFP+ SR transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector. The Dell networking SFP+ SR transceiver provides 10 GbE-1 GbE connectivity.

Media

Why should I buy a Dell Upgrades over a third-party part?

Tested and Verified Tier-1 OEM-Grade Parts

Ensure compatibility with Dell servers, storage and networking.

Ease of Installation

Save time with Dell Upgrades that are shipped as kits with the necessary hardware and firmware.

Secure Supply Chain Focus

Protect system data and integrity with parts sourced from a secure supply chain.

Dell Tech Support and Warranties

Preserve Dell technical support and warranties—which do not support systems with third-party upgrades.

Compatibility

This product is compatible with the following systems:
  • PowerEdge C6420
The Dell™ SFP+ SR transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector. The Dell networking SFP+ SR transceiver provides 10 GbE-1 GbE connectivity.

Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

The Dell™ SFP+ SR transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector. The Dell networking SFP+ SR transceiver provides 10GbE-1GbE connectivity.

Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

Tech Specs


General
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
GigE, 10 GigE
Features
High Temperature

Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR

Compatibility Information
Designed For
  • Dell PowerEdge 2970, R420, R620, R715, T430, T710
  • Dell EMC PowerEdge FC640, M640, R430, R440, R530, R540, R630, R640, R6415, R730, R740, R740xd, R7415, R7425, R940, T440, T640

Compatibility


This product is compatible with the following systems:

  • PowerEdge C6420
  • PowerEdge R440

Support


test

Dell Support

From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


Compare Products ()

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
Top