Skip to main content

Dell Networking, Transceiver, 40GbE QSFP+ ER4, 1271-1331nm, Duplex LC, 40km SMF, Customer kit

The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 40GBaseER4 QSFP+ trans ...  Show More

The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 40GBaseER4 QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GbE connectivity up to 40 km .

Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

Tech Specs


General
Device Type
QSFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
40GBase-ER4
Data Link Protocol
40 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate
40 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
24.9 miles

Compatibility Information
Designed For
  • Dell Force10 Z9500
  • Dell Networking C9010, S3048-ON, S4810-ON, S5000, S6000, S6000-ON, S6010-ON
  • Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON

Compatibility


This product is compatible with the following systems:

  • Networking C9010
  • Networking Z9500
  • PowerSwitch S4048-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4112-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4128
  • PowerSwitch S4148
  • PowerSwitch S4148U-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5212F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5224F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5232F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5248F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5296F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5448F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S6100-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9100-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9264F-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9332F-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9432F-ON

Drivers, Manuals & Support


Drivers, Manuals & Support

Dell Support

From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


Compare Products ()

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
Top