Skip to main content
      • Place orders quickly and easily
      • View orders and track your shipping status
      • Enjoy members-only rewards and discounts
      • Create and access a list of your products

      Dell Networking, Transceiver, 40GbE QSFP+ LM4, 1271-1331nm, LC Duplex, 160meter on OM4

      The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 40GbE QSFP+ transceiver ...  Show More

      The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 40GbE QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GbE connectivity up to 160m .

      Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

      Tech Specs


      General
      Device Type
      QSFP+ transceiver module
      Form Factor
      Plug-in module

      Networking
      Connectivity Technology
      Wired
      Cabling Type
      40GBase-LR4
      Data Link Protocol
      40 Gigabit LAN
      Max Transfer Distance
      525 ft

      Compatibility Information
      Designed For
      • Dell Force10 Z9500
      • Dell Networking C9010, S4810-ON, S5000, S6000, S6000-ON, S6010-ON
      • Dell PowerEdge M420
      • Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON

      Compatibility


      This product is compatible with the following systems:

      • PowerEdge M420
      • PowerSwitch S4048-ON
      • PowerSwitch S4112-ON
      • PowerSwitch S4128
      • PowerSwitch S4148
      • PowerSwitch S4148U-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5212F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5224F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5232F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5248F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5296F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S6100-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9100-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9264F-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9332F-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9432F-ON

      Drivers, Manuals & Support


      Drivers, Manuals & Support

      Dell Support

      From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


      Compare Products ()

      Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

      Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
      Top