Skip to main content

Dell Networking Transceiver 40GbE QSFP+ SM4 LC duplex OM3/OM4 MMF

The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 40GBaseSM4 QSFP+ trans ...  Show More

The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 40GBaseSM4 QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GbE connectivity up to 240m .

Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

Tech Specs


General
Device Type
QSFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
40GBase-PSM4
Data Link Protocol
40 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate
40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
820 ft

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards
OM4, OM3

Compatibility Information
Designed For
  • Dell Networking S6100-ON
  • Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON, Z9100-ON

Compatibility


This product is compatible with the following systems:

  • PowerSwitch N4000 Series
  • PowerSwitch S4048-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4112-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4128
  • PowerSwitch S4148
  • PowerSwitch S4148U-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5212F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5224F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5232F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5248F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5296F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5448F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S6100-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9100-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9264F-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9432F-ON

Drivers, Manuals & Support


Drivers, Manuals & Support

Dell Support

From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


Compare Products ()

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
Top