Skip to main content
      • Place orders quickly and easily
      • View orders and track your shipping status
      • Enjoy members-only rewards and discounts
      • Create and access a list of your products

      Dell Networking, Transceiver, 40GbE QSFP+ SR4 Optics, 850nm Wavelength, 100-150meter on OM3/OM4

      The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a MPO connector. The Dell networking 40GBaseSR4 QSFP+ transceiver ...  Show More
      Estimated Value
      $2,000.00
      Dell Price $970.00
      You Save $1,030.00 (52%)
      Add to Cart
      Manufacturer part VJW01 | Dell part 407-BBOZ | Order Code 407-bboz | Dell
      Compare

      Dell Networking Transceiver, 40GbE QSFP+ SR optics, 850nm Wavelength, 100-150m Reach on OM3/OM4

      Dell Part 407-BBOZ

      The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a MPO-12 connector. The Dell networking 40 GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver provides 40 GbE connectivity up to 100-150 m.

      Media

      Why should I buy a Dell Upgrades over a third-party part?

      Tested and Verified Tier-1 OEM-Grade Parts

      Ensure compatibility with Dell servers, storage and networking.

      Ease of Installation

      Save time with Dell Upgrades that are shipped as kits with the necessary hardware and firmware.

      Secure Supply Chain Focus

      Protect system data and integrity with parts sourced from a secure supply chain.

      Dell Tech Support and Warranties

      Preserve Dell technical support and warranties—which do not support systems with third-party upgrades.

      Compatibility

      This product is compatible with the following systems:
      • OptiPlex GX260 DT
      • PowerEdge R900
      • PowerEdge R200
      • PowerEdge M1000e
      • PowerEdge R300
      • PowerEdge R805
      • PowerEdge R905
      • PowerEdge R610
      • PowerEdge R710
      • PowerEdge T610
      • PowerEdge R410
      • PowerEdge T410
      • PowerVault NX3000
      • PowerEdge T710
      • PowerVault DL2100
      • PowerEdge R510
      • PowerEdge R810
      • PowerEdge R910
      • PowerEdge R815
      • PowerEdge R715
      • PowerVault DL2200
      • PowerEdge R515
      • PowerEdge R415
      • PowerEdge R720
      • PowerEdge R720xd
      • PowerEdge R620
      • PowerEdge T620
      • PowerEdge R820
      • PowerEdge T420
      • PowerEdge R320
      • PowerEdge R520
      • PowerEdge R420
      • PowerVault NX3200
      • PowerVault NX3300
      • PowerVault NX400
      • PowerConnect 8100
      • PowerVault DR4100
      • PowerEdge R220
      • PowerEdge R920
      • PowerEdge R630
      • PowerEdge R730
      • PowerEdge T630
      • PowerEdge R430
      • PowerEdge R530
      • PowerEdge T430
      • PowerEdge C4130
      • PowerEdge FC620
      • PowerEdge FC420
      • PowerEdge FC630
      • Dell Networking S4810-ON
      • Dell Networking S5000
      • Dell Networking N4000 Series
      • Dell Networking N4032
      • Dell Networking N4032F
      • Dell Networking N4064
      • Dell Networking N4064F
      • PowerConnect 8100 Series
      • PowerEdge FC430
      • PowerEdge FC830
      • PowerEdge R930
      • PowerEdge R230
      • PowerEdge R330
      • PowerEdge T330
      • PowerEdge T130
      • PowerEdge R730xd XL
      • PowerEdge C6320
      • PowerEdge R830
      • Dell Networking S4048-ON
      • Dell Networking Z9100
      • Dell Networking S6100
      • Dell Networking S4048T-ON
      • PowerEdge R640
      • PowerEdge R740
      • PowerEdge R940
      • PowerEdge R740XD
      • PowerEdge C6420
      • PowerEdge R440
      • PowerEdge T640
      • PowerEdge T440
      • PowerEdge FC640
      • PowerEdge M640
      • PowerEdge M640 VRTX
      • PowerEdge R540
      • PowerEdge C4140
      • PowerEdge R6415
      • PowerEdge R7415
      • PowerEdge R7425
      • PowerEdge R840
      • PowerEdge R940xa
      • Dell Networking S5232F-ON
      • PowerEdge R240
      • PowerEdge R340
      • PowerEdge R740xd2
      • PowerEdge T340
      • PowerEdge T140
      • Dell Networking S5296F-ON
      • PowerEdge XR2
      • Dell Networking S5248F-ON
      • Dell Networking S5212F-ON
      • Dell Networking S5224F-ON
      • PowerVault NX440
      • Dell Networking N3132PX-ON
      • Dell Networking N2200-ON
      The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a MPO-12 connector. The Dell networking 40 GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver provides 40 GbE connectivity up to 100-150 m.

      Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

      The Dell™ QSFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with QSFP+ (Quad Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a MPO connector. The Dell networking 40GBaseSR4 QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GbE connectivity up to 100-150 m .

      Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

      Tech Specs


      General
      Device Type
      QSFP+ transceiver module
      Form Factor
      Plug-in module

      Networking
      Connectivity Technology
      Wired
      Cabling Type
      40GBASE-SR
      Data Link Protocol
      40 Gigabit LAN
      Data Transfer Rate
      40 Gbps
      Optical Wave Length
      850 nm
      Max Transfer Distance
      492 ft

      Compatibility Information
      Designed For
      • Dell Networking N4032, N4032F, N4064, N4064F
      • Dell PowerEdge T130, T330, T430, T630
      • Dell EMC PowerEdge R440, R540, R640, R740, R740xd, T440, T640

      Compatibility


      This product is compatible with the following systems:

      • Networking N3132PX
      • PowerConnect 8100
      • PowerConnect 8100 Series
      • PowerEdge C4130
      • PowerEdge C4140
      • PowerEdge C6320
      • PowerEdge C6420
      • PowerEdge FC420
      • PowerEdge FC430
      • PowerEdge FC620
      • PowerEdge FC630
      • PowerEdge FC640
      • PowerEdge FC830
      • PowerEdge M1000e
      • PowerEdge M640
      • PowerEdge M640 VRTX
      • PowerEdge R200
      • PowerEdge R220
      • PowerEdge R230
      • PowerEdge R240
      • PowerEdge R300
      • PowerEdge R320
      • PowerEdge R330
      • PowerEdge R340
      • PowerEdge R410
      • PowerEdge R415
      • PowerEdge R420
      • PowerEdge R430
      • PowerEdge R440
      • PowerEdge R510
      • PowerEdge R515
      • PowerEdge R520
      • PowerEdge R530
      • PowerEdge R540
      • PowerEdge R610
      • PowerEdge R620
      • PowerEdge R630
      • PowerEdge R640
      • PowerEdge R6415
      • PowerEdge R710
      • PowerEdge R715
      • PowerEdge R720
      • PowerEdge R720XD
      • PowerEdge R730
      • PowerEdge R730xd XL
      • PowerEdge R740
      • PowerEdge R740XD
      • PowerEdge R740xd2
      • PowerEdge R7415
      • PowerEdge R7425
      • PowerEdge R805
      • PowerEdge R810
      • PowerEdge R815
      • PowerEdge R820
      • Poweredge R830
      • PowerEdge R840
      • PowerEdge R900
      • PowerEdge R905
      • PowerEdge R910
      • PowerEdge R920
      • PowerEdge R930
      • PowerEdge R940
      • PowerEdge R940xa
      • PowerEdge T130
      • PowerEdge T140
      • PowerEdge T330
      • PowerEdge T340
      • PowerEdge T410
      • PowerEdge T420
      • PowerEdge T430
      • PowerEdge T440
      • PowerEdge T610
      • PowerEdge T620
      • PowerEdge T630
      • PowerEdge T640
      • PowerEdge T710
      • PowerEdge XR2
      • PowerSwitch N2200-ON
      • PowerSwitch N4000 Series
      • PowerSwitch N4032
      • PowerSwitch N4032F
      • PowerSwitch N4064
      • PowerSwitch N4064F
      • PowerSwitch S4048-ON
      • PowerSwitch S4048T-ON
      • PowerSwitch S4112-ON
      • PowerSwitch S4128
      • PowerSwitch S4148
      • PowerSwitch S4148U-ON
      • PowerSwitch S4810-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5000
      • PowerSwitch S5212F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5224F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5232F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5248F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5296F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S5448F-ON
      • PowerSwitch S6100-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9100-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9264F-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9332F-ON
      • PowerSwitch Z9432F-ON
      • PowerVault DL2100
      • PowerVault DL2200
      • PowerVault DR4100
      • PowerVault NX3000
      • PowerVault NX3200
      • PowerVault NX3300
      • PowerVault NX400
      • PowerVault NX440

      Drivers, Manuals & Support


      Drivers, Manuals & Support

      Dell Support

      From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


      Compare Products ()

      Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

      Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
      Top