Skip to main content

Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-SX connector

The Dell™ SFP transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 1000BASE SFP transceiver p ...  Show More
Estimated Value
$390.00
Dell Price $189.15
You Save $200.85 (52%)
Add to Cart
Manufacturer part 63GGJ | Dell part 407-BBOR | Order Code 407-bbor | Dell
Compare

The Dell™ SFP transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a Duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 1000BASE SFP transceiver provides 1000BASE connectivity up to 500 m .

Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

Tech Specs


General
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
1800 ft

Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Compatibility Information
Designed For
  • Dell Force10 MXL blade, S4810 High-Performance, S4820T, S50 High Performance Data Center Switch, S55, S60, Z9000, Z9500
  • Dell Force10 ExaScale E-Series E1200i, E600i
  • Dell Networking C1048P, C7004, C7008, C9010, N2024, N2024P, N2048, N2048P, N3024, N3024F, N3024P, N3048, N3048P, N4032, N4032F, N4064, N4064F, S3048-ON, S4810-ON, S5000, S6000, S6000-ON, S6010-ON, X1008, X1008P, X1018, X1018P, X4012
  • Dell PowerConnect 2824, 2848, 3524, 3524P, 3548, 3548P, 5524, 5524P, 5548, 5548P, 6224, 6224F, 6224P, 6248, 6248P, 7024, 7024F, 7024P, 7048, 7048P, 7048R, 7048RA, 8024F, M8024, M8024-k
  • Dell PowerEdge FX2, VRTX, VRTX M520, VRTX M620
  • Dell EMC Networking N3132PX-ON, S4048-ON, X1026, X1026P, X1052, X1052P

Compatibility


This product is compatible with the following systems:

  • Networking C1048P
  • Networking C9010
  • Networking N3132PX
  • Networking X1018
  • Networking X1026
  • Networking X1052
  • Networking X4012
  • Networking Z9500
  • PowerConnect 2824
  • PowerConnect 2848
  • PowerConnect 3524
  • PowerConnect 3524P
  • PowerConnect 3548
  • PowerConnect 3548P
  • PowerConnect 5524
  • PowerConnect 5524P
  • PowerConnect 5548
  • PowerConnect 5548p
  • PowerConnect 6224
  • PowerConnect 6224F
  • PowerConnect 6224P
  • PowerConnect 6248
  • PowerConnect 6248P
  • PowerConnect 7024
  • PowerConnect 7024F
  • PowerConnect 7024P
  • PowerConnect 7048
  • PowerConnect 7048P
  • PowerConnect 7048R
  • PowerConnect 8024
  • PowerConnect 8024F
  • PowerConnect 8100
  • PowerConnect 8100 Series
  • PowerConnect M8024
  • PowerEdge FX2
  • PowerSwitch N1500 Series
  • PowerSwitch N2000 Series
  • PowerSwitch N2024
  • PowerSwitch N2024P
  • PowerSwitch N2048
  • PowerSwitch N2200-ON
  • PowerSwitch N3000 Series
  • PowerSwitch N3024
  • PowerSwitch N3024EF-ON
  • PowerSwitch N3024EP-ON
  • PowerSwitch N3024ET-ON
  • PowerSwitch N3024F
  • PowerSwitch N3024P
  • PowerSwitch N3048
  • PowerSwitch N3048EP-ON
  • PowerSwitch N3048ET-ON
  • PowerSwitch N3048P
  • PowerSwitch N3200-ON
  • PowerSwitch N4000 Series
  • PowerSwitch N4032
  • PowerSwitch N4032F
  • PowerSwitch N4064
  • PowerSwitch N4064F
  • PowerSwitch S4048-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4048T-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4112-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4128
  • PowerSwitch S4148
  • PowerSwitch S4148U-ON
  • PowerSwitch S4810-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5000
  • PowerSwitch S5212F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5224F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5232F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5248F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5296F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S5448F-ON
  • PowerSwitch S6000
  • PowerSwitch S6000-ON
  • PowerSwitch S6100-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9100-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9264F-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9332F-ON
  • PowerSwitch Z9432F-ON

Drivers, Manuals & Support


Drivers, Manuals & Support

Dell Support

From drivers and manuals to diagnostic tools and replacement parts, Dell Product Support has you covered!


Compare Products ()

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.

Add the products you would like to compare, and quickly determine which is best for your needs.
Top