Dell Command Line Reference Guide for the S4048–ON System 9.14.2.8

PDF

show interfaces transceiver

Display the details of an installed transceiver.

Syntax
show interfaces [interface number] transceiver
Parameters
interfaces interface number
(OPTIONAL) Enter one of the following keywords and then the interface information:
  • For a port channel interface, enter the keywords port-channel then a number.
  • For a 10-Gigabit Ethernet interface, enter the keyword TenGigabitEthernet then the slot/port[/subport] information.
  • For a 40-Gigabit Ethernet interface, enter the keyword fortyGigE then the slot/port information.
NOTE: This command also enables you to view information corresponding to a range of ports. However, for Open Networking (ON) platforms the notation for specifying port range in the command is different from how you specify in non-ON platforms.
  • For non-ON platforms, you can specify multiple ports as slot/port-range. For example, if you want to display information corresponding to all ports between 1 and 4, specify the port range as show interfaces interface-type 1/1 - 4.
  • For ON platforms, you can specify multiple ports as slot/port/[subport] - slot/port/[subport]. For example, if you want to display information corresponding to all ports between 1 and 4, specify the port range as show interfaces interface-type 1/1/1 - 1/1/4.
Command Modes
  • EXEC
  • EXEC Privilege
Command History

This guide is platform-specific. For command information about other platforms, see the relevant Dell EMC Networking OS Command Line Reference Guide.

Version
Description
9.11(0.0)
Added support to display 10GBASE-T information on the S4048, S4048T, S6000, S6000-ON, S6100, Z9500, S6010, and Z9100.
9.10(0.1)
Introduced on the S6010-ON and S4048T-ON.
9.10(0.0)
Introduced on the S3148.
9.10(0.0)
Introduced on the S6100–ON.
9.9(0.0)
Added support to display the interface configurations corresponding to a range of ports.
9.8(2.0)
Introduced on the S3100 series.
9.8(1.0)
Introduced on the Z9100–ON.
9.8(0.0P5)
Introduced on the S4048-ON.
9.8(0.0P2)
Introduced on the S3048-ON.
9.7(0.0)
Introduced on the S6000-ON.
9.0.2.0
Introduced on the S6000.
8.3.19.0
Introduced on the S4820T.
8.3.11.1
Introduced on the Z9000.
8.3.7.0
Introduced on the S4810.
8.5.1.0
Added support for 4-port 40G line cards on the E-Series.
8.1.1.0
Introduced on the E-Series.
7.8.1.0
Output augmented with diagnostic data for pluggable media.
7.7.1.0
Removed three fields in the output: Vendor Name, Vendor OUI, and Vendor PN.
7.6.1.0
Introduced on the C-Series and S-Series.
6.5.4.0
Introduced on the E-Series.
Usage Information

The following describes the columns displayed in the output of the show interfaces transceiver command:

Line
Description
Rx Power measurement type
Output depends on the vendor, typically either “Average” or “OMA” (Receiver optical modulation amplitude).
Tx Power measurement type
Output depends on the vendor, typically either “Supported” or “Not supported”.
Temp High Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting, typically in Centigrade. Value differs between SFPs and SFP+.
Voltage High Alarm threshold
Displays the interface index number used by SNMP to identify the interface.
Bias High Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
TX Power High Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
RX Power High Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Temp Low Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Voltage Low Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Bias Low Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
TX Power Low Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
RX Power Low Alarm threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Temp High Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Voltage High Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Bias High Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
TX Power High Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
RX Power High Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Temp Low Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Voltage Low Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Bias Low Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
TX Power Low Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Power Low Warning threshold
Factory-defined setting. Value can differ between SFP and SFP+.
Temperature
Current temperature of the SFPs. If this temperature crosses Temp High alarm/warning thresholds, the temperature high alarm/warning flag is set to true.
Voltage
Current voltage of the SFPs. If this voltage crosses voltage high alarm/warning thresholds, the voltage high alarm/warning flag is set to true.
Tx Bias Current
Present transmission (Tx) bias current of the SFP. If this crosses bias high alarm/warning thresholds, the TX bias high alarm/warning flag is set to true. If it falls below the low alarm/warning thresholds, the TX bias low alarm/warning flag is set to true.
Tx Power
Present Tx power of the SFP. If this crosses Tx power alarm/warning thresholds, the Tx power high alarm/warning flag is set to true. If it falls below the low alarm/warning thresholds, the Tx power low alarm/ warning flag is set to true.
Rx Power
Present receiving (Rx) power of the SFP. This value is either average Rx power or OMA. This depends on the Rx Power measurement type displayed above. If this crosses Rx power alarm/warning thresholds, the Rx power high alarm/warning flag is set to true. If it falls below the low alarm/warning thresholds, the Rx power low alarm/warning flag is set to true.
Data Ready state Bar
This field indicates that the transceiver has achieved power up and data is ready. This is set to true if data is ready to be sent and set to false if data is being transmitted.
Rx LOS state
This is the digital state of the Rx_LOS output pin. This is set to true if the operating status is down.
Tx Fault state
This is the digital state of the Tx Fault output pin.
Rate Select state
This is the digital state of the SFP rate_select input pin.
RS state
This is the reserved digital state of the pin AS(1) per SFF-8079 and RS(1) per SFF-8431.
Tx Disable state
If the admin status of the port is down then this flag is set to true.
Temperature High Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current voltage value displayed above.
Voltage High Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Temperature value displayed above.
Tx Bias High Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the present Tx bias current value displayed above.
Tx Power High Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Tx bias power value displayed above.
Rx Power High Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Rx power value displayed above.
Temperature Low Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Temperature value displayed above.
Voltage Low Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current voltage value displayed above.
Tx Bias Low Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Tx bias current value displayed above.
Tx Power Low Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Tx power value displayed above.
Rx Power Low Alarm Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Rx power value displayed above.
Temperature High Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Temperature value displayed above.
Voltage High Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Voltage value displayed above.
Tx Bias High Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Tx bias current value displayed above.
Tx Power High Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Tx power value displayed above.
Rx Power High Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Tx power value displayed above.
Temperature Low Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Temperature value displayed above.
Voltage Low Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Voltage value displayed above.
Tx Bias Low Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the present Tx bias current value displayed above.
Tx Power Low Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Tx power value displayed above.
Rx Power Low Warning Flag
This can be either true or false, depending on the Current Rx power value displayed above.
Example
DellEMC# show interfaces TengigabitEthernet 1/1 transceiver
SFP is present.

SFP 0 Serial Base ID fields
SFP 0 Id                  = 0x03
SFP 0 Ext Id              = 0x04
SFP 0 Connector           = 0x07
SFP 0 Transciever Code = 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x01 0x20 0x40 0x0c 0x05
SFP 0 Encoding            = 0x01
SFP 0 BR Nominal          = 0x15
SFP 0 Length(9um) Km      = 0x00
SFP 0 Length(9um) 100m    = 0x00
SFP 0 Length(50um) 10m    = 0x1e
SFP 0 Length(62.5um) 10m  = 0x0f
SFP 0 Length(Copper) 10m  = 0x00
SFP 0 Vendor Rev          = A
SFP 0 Laser Wavelength    = 850 nm
SFP 0 CheckCodeBase       = 0x66
SFP 0 Serial Extended ID fields
SFP 0 Options             = 0x00 0x12
SFP 0 BR max= 0
SFP 0 BR min= 0
SFP 0 Vendor SN= P5N1ACE
SFP 0 Datecode            = 040528
SFP 0 CheckCodeExt        = 0x5b

SFP 1 Diagnostic Information
===================================
SFP 1 Rx Power measurement type     = Average
===================================
SFP 1 Temp High Alarm threshold       = 95.000C
SFP 1 Voltage High Alarm threshold    = 3.900V
SFP 1 Bias High Alarm threshold       = 17.000mA
SFP 1 TX Power High Alarm threshold   = 0.631mW
SFP 1 RX Power High Alarm threshold   = 1.259mW
SFP 1 Temp Low Alarm threshold        = -25.000C
SFP 1 Voltage Low Alarm threshold     = 2.700V
SFP 1 Bias Low Alarm threshold        = 1.000mA
SFP 1 TX Power Low Alarm threshold    = 0.067mW
SFP 1 RX Power Low Alarm threshold    = 0.010mW
===================================
SFP 1 Temp High Warning threshold     = 90.000C
SFP 1 Voltage High Warning threshold  = 3.700V
SFP 1 Bias High Warning threshold     = 14.000mA
SFP 1 TX Power High Warning threshold = 0.631mW
SFP 1 RX Power High Warning threshold = 0.794mW
SFP 1 Temp Low Warning threshold      = -20.000C
SFP 1 Voltage Low Warning threshold   = 2.900V
SFP 1 Bias Low Warning threshold      = 2.000mA
SFP 1 TX Power Low Warning threshold  = 0.079mW
SFP 1 RX Power Low Warning threshold  = 0.016mW
===================================
SFP 1 Temperature                     = 39.930C
SFP 1 Voltage                         = 3.293V
SFP 1 Tx Bias Current                 = 6.894mA
SFP 1 Tx Power                        = 0.328mW
SFP 1 Rx Power                        = 0.000mW
===================================
SFP 1 Data Ready state Bar            = False
SFP 1 Rx LOS state                    = True
SFP 1 Tx Fault state                  = False
SFP 1 Rate Select state               = False
SFP 1 RS state                        = False
SFP 1 Tx Disable state                = False
===================================
SFP 1 Temperature High Alarm Flag     = False
SFP 1 Voltage High Alarm Flag         = False
SFP 1 Tx Bias High Alarm Flag         = False
SFP 1 Tx Power High Alarm Flag        = False
SFP 1 Rx Power High Alarm Flag        = False
SFP 1 Temperature Low Alarm Flag      = False
SFP 1 Voltage Low Alarm Flag          = False
SFP 1 Tx Bias Low Alarm Flag          = False
SFP 1 Tx Power Low Alarm Flag         = False
SFP 1 Rx Power Low Alarm Flag         = True
===================================
!-------output truncated -------------------------
Related Commands
  • interface — configure a physical interface on the switch.
  • show ip interface — display Layer 3 information about the interfaces.

Rate this content

Accurate
Useful
Easy to understand
Was this article helpful?
0/3000 characters
  Please provide ratings (1-5 stars).
  Please provide ratings (1-5 stars).
  Please provide ratings (1-5 stars).
  Please select whether the article was helpful or not.
  Comments cannot contain these special characters: <>()\