|

Brocade DCX 8510 Backbone

intel® xeon™
Buy more. Save more. Do more.
For PCs over $499: Save an extra 5% for up to 35% off when buying two PCs and save an extra 10% for up to 40% off when buying three or more PCs. Shop Now ›

Purpose-built nonstop networking

Enhance scale-out network design for high-performance virtualization and I/O-intensive applications with the Brocade DCX 8510 Backbone®

Call for Pricing
 

 

Fibre Channel ports

  • Single chassis: Up to 384 (Brocade DCX 8510-8) or 192 (Brocade DCX 8510-4) 16 Gbps universal (E, F, D, M, and EX) Fibre Channel ports using up to eight 32-, or 48-port Fibre Channel blades. Up to 512 (Brocade DCX 8510-8) or 256 (Brocade DCX 8510-4) 8 Gbps universal (E, F, D, M, and EX) Fibre Channel ports using 64-port 8 Gbps Fibre Channel blades.

    Multi-chassis: Up to 2304 (Brocade DCX 8510-8) or 960 (Brocade DCX 8510-4) 16 Gbps universal Fibre Channel ports; up to 3072 (Brocade DCX 8510-8) or 1280 (Brocade DCX 8510-4) 8 Gbps universal Fibre Channel ports; ICL ports (32 or 16 per chassis, optical QSFP) connect up to six Brocade DCX 8510 chassis.

Performance

  • Fibre Channel: Auto-sensing of 2, 4, 8, and 16 Gbps port speeds

    DCB/CEE:
    2.125 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 4.25 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 8.5 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 10.53 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 14.025 Gbps line speed, full duplex

    Maximum frame size:
    2112-byte payload

ISL Trunking

  • Frame-based trunking with up to eight 16 Gbps ports per ISL trunk; up to 128 Gbps per ISL trunkExchange-based load balancing across ISLs with DPS included in Brocade Fabric OS

Classes of Service

  • Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames)

Port Types

  • D_Port (Diagnostic Port), E_Port, EX_Port, F_Port, M_Port (Mirror Port); self-discovery based on switch type (U_Port); optional port type control

Media Types

  • 16 Gbps: Brocade FC16-32 and -48 require Brocade hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 16 Gbps SWL, LWL

    8 Gbps: Brocade FC16-32 and -48; Brocade FX8-24; and Brocade FS8-18 blades require Brocade hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 8 Gbps SWL, LWL, ELWL

    8 Gbps: Brocade FC8-64 blades require Brocade hot-pluggable mSFP, mSFP LC connector; 8 Gbps SWL only

    ICL QSFP: Brocade CR16-8 and CR16-4 require Brocade hot-pluggable QSFP, MTP connector; 4×16 Gbps SWL

    Note: Fibre Channel distance subject to fiber-optic cable and port speed

Fabric Services

  • Brocade Advanced Performance Monitoring (APM) (including Top Talkers for E_Ports, F_Ports, and Fabric mode); Brocade Adaptive Networking (Ingress Rate Limiting, Traffic Isolation, QoS); Bottleneck Detection; Brocade Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning); Dynamic Fabric Provisioning (DFP); Dynamic Path Selection (DPS); Brocade Extended Fabrics; Enhanced BB credit recovery; Brocade Fabric Watch; FDMI; Frame Redirection; Frame-based Trunking; FSPF; Integrated Routing; IPoFC; Brocade ISL Trunking; Management Server; NPIV; NTP v3; Port Fencing; Registered State Change Notification (RSCN); Reliable Commit Service (RCS); Brocade Server Application Optimization (SAO); Simple Name Server (SNS); Virtual Fabrics (Logical Switch, Logical Fabric

Management

  • Management software
    HTTP, SNMP v1/v3 (FE MIB, FC Management MIB), SSH; Auditing, Syslog; Brocade Advanced Web Tools, Brocade APM, Brocade Fabric Watch; Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise (Brocade DCX 8510-8, Brocade DCX 8510-4) or Brocade Network Advisor SAN Professional/Professional Plus (Brocade DCX 8510-4 only); Command Line Interface (CLI); SMI-S compliant; Administrative Domains; trial licenses for add-on capabilities

    Management access

    10/100/1000 Ethernet (RJ-45) per control processor, in-band over Fibre Channel; serial port (RJ-45) and one USB per control processor module; call-home integration enabled through Brocade Network Advisor

    Diagnostics
    D_Port offline diagnostics, including electrical/optical loopback, link traffic/latency/distance; POST and embedded online/offline diagnostics, including environmental monitoring, FCping and Pathinfo (FC traceroute), frame viewer, non-disruptive daemon restart port mirroring (SPAN port), optics health monitoring, power monitoring (16 Gbps blades-only), RAStrace logging, and Rolling Reboot Detection (RRD)

Chassis

  • USB
    1 USB port per control processor for firmware download, support save, and configuration upload/download

    Mechanical
    Enclosure
    Rear panel-to-door airflow; Brocade DCX 8510-4 ships with 1U exhaust shelf

    Size
    Brocade DCX 8510-8
    Width: 43.74 cm (17.22 in.)
    Height: 61.24 cm (24.11 in., 14U)
    Depth (without door): 61.19 cm (24.09 in.)
    Depth (with door): 73.20 cm (28.82 in.)

     

    Brocade DCX 8510-4
    Width: 43.74 cm (17.22 in.)
    Height: 35.00 cm (13.78 in., 8U) plus 4.37 cm exhaust shelf (1.72 in, 1U)
    Depth without door: 61.19 cm (24.09 in.)
    Depth with door: 73.20 cm (28.82 in.)

    System weight
    Brocade DCX 8510-8
    103.50 kg (228.20 lb) for 384-port configuration fully populated
    39.55 kg (82.20 lb) for chassis

     

    Brocade DCX 8510-4
    68.04 kg (150.00 lb) for 192-port configuration fully populated
    25.76 kg (56.80 lb) for chassis

Environmental Operating Conditions

  • Temperature
    Operating: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    Non-operating: –25°C to 70°C (–13°F to 158°F)

    Humidity
    Operating: 20% to 85% RH non-condensing at 40°C (104°F)
    Non-operating and storage (non-condensing): 10% to 93% at 70°C (158°F)

    Altitude
    Up to 3000 meters (9842 feet)

    Shock
    Operating: 20 g, 6 ms, half sine
    Non-operating: 33 g, 11 ms, half sine

    Vibration
    Operating: 0.5 g p-p, 5 to 500 Hz
    Non-operating: 2.0 g p-p, 5 to 500 Hz

    CO2 emissions
    Brocade DCX 8510-8 7.8 metric tonnes per year (with 384 ports at 0.42 kg/kWh)
    0.95 kg per Gbps per year

     

    Brocade DCX 8510-4
    4.3 metric tonnes per year (with 256 ports at 0.42 kg/kWh)
    1.04 kg per Gbps per year

    Airflow
    Maximum: 42 CFM
    Nominal (65% speed): 35 CFM

    Heat dissipation
    Brocade DCX 8510-8
    Min: 32-port configuration (no QSFP), 873 W, 2982 BTU/hr
    Max: 384-port configuration (fully-loaded w/QSFPs), 2242 W, 7654 BTU/hr

     

    Brocade DCX 8510-4
    Min: 32-port configuration (no QSFP), 618 W, 2111 BTU/hr
    Max: 192-port configuration (fully-loaded w/QSFPs), 1195 W, 4078 BTU/hr

Power

  • Maximum: 350 watts
    Consumption: 306 watts
    Input voltage:
    85 to 132 VAC: 1000 W
    180 to 264 VAC: 2000 W
    Input line frequency: 47 to 63 Hz (Nominal: 50-60 HZ)
    Inrush current: 60 Amps maximum, peak
close
 
 
CS03