|

Dell Networking 7000 Series Managed Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet Switches

intel® xeon™
24 hours left to save!
It’s the final day of savings up to 30% on select PCs. Shop Now ›

Layer 3 GbE LAN access switch.

Wire speed throughput, high availability, energy efficiency plus robust management and security for small-business to enterprise environments.

  • Starting Price $440300
  • Total Savings $128701
  • Dell Price $311599
Select
 
 

 


Legend: S — Standard, OA — Option Available, N — Not Available

Port AttributesDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Port Attributes24 10/100/
1000BASE-T RJ-45 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
24 1000-SX (up to 500m distance) or 1000-LX (up to 10km distance) SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports24 10/100/
1000BASE-T RJ-45 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
48 10/100/
1000BASE-T RJ-45 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
48 10/100/
1000BASE-T RJ-45 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
48 10/100/
1000BASE-T RJ-45 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
4 integrated GbE SFP Combo PortsSNSSSS
4 integrated GbE 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Combo PortsNSNNNN
2-port 10 Gigabit BASE-T RJ-45 Ethernet hot swappable uplink moduleOAOAOAOAOAOA
2-port 10 Gigabit SFP+ hot swappable uplink moduleOAOAOAOAOAOA
2-port 16Gb Hot swappable HiGig2 for stacking (64 Gbps) up to 12 devices or for use as 10GbE switching (0.3m cable included)OAOAOAOAOAOA
Console port for CLI access from a console terminal through the provided cable (RJ-45 to female DB-9 connectors)SSSSSS
Out-of-Band Management Port (10/100/1000BASE-T)SSSSSS
Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow controlSSSSSS
Auto MDI/MDIXSSSSSS
Port mirroringSSSSSS
Flow-based port mirroringSSSSSS
Broadcast storm controlSSSSSS
iSCSI OptimizationSSSSSS
Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) per port settings (All 1 and 10Gb BASE-T ports)SSSSSS
Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+)NNYNYN
PoE Watts per portUp to 30.8 watts X 24 ports with optional external power supplyUp to 30.8 watts on 48 ports with optional external power supply
PerformanceDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Switch Fabric Capacity:176 Gbps176 Gbps176 Gbps224 Gbps224 Gbps224 Gbps
Forwarding Rate:125 Mpps125 Mpps125 Mpps160 Mpps160 Mpps160 Mpps
MAC Addresses:Up to 32,000Up to 32,000Up to 32,000Up to 32,000Up to 32,000Up to 32,000
AvailabilityDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Spanning Tree [STP] (IEEE 802.1D)SSSSSS
Multiple Spanning Tree [MSTP] (IEEE 802.1s)SSSSSS
Rapid Spanning Tree [RSTP] (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link SupportSSSSSS
Spanning Tree optional features - STP root guard, BPDU guard, BPDU filteringSSSSSS
External redundant power support with RPS-720 and MPS-1000 (sold separately)OAOAOAOAOAOA
Cable DiagnosticsSSSSSS
Optical transceiver (SFP/SFP+) diagnosticsSSSSSS
Switch auditing supportSSSSSS
Layer 3 Routing ProtocolsDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Static routes Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2SSSSSS
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3SSSSSS
Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)SSSSSS
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)SSSSSS
ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP)SSSSSS
Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP)SSSSSS
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)SSSSSS
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2SSSSSS
Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)SSSSSS
Layer 3 Routing PerformanceDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Up to 512 (IPv4) / 256 (IPv6) static routesSSSSSS
Up to 12,000 IPv4 dynamic routesSSSSSS
Up to 6,000 IPv6 dynamic routesSSSSSS
Up to 512 RIP Routing InterfacesSSSSSS
Up to 128 OSPF Routing InterfacesSSSSSS
Up to 128 OSPF AreasSSSSSS
Up to 128 Routing Interfaces per OSPF AreaSSSSSS
Up to 8,000 routes for ECMP RoutingSSSSSS
Up to 4 next hops per ECMPSSSSSS
Up to 1,000 VLAN Routing InterfacesSSSSSS
Up to 2,000 Multicast Forwarding EntriesSSSSSS
Up to 6,144 ARP entriesSSSSSS
Up to 2,560 NDP entriesSSSSSS
VLANDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1QSSSSSS
Up to 1000 VLANs supportedSSSSSS
Dynamic VLANs with GVRP supportSSSSSS
Private VLAN and edge extensionsSSSSSS
Voice VLANSSSSSS
Protocol Based VLANsSSSSSS
Quality of ServiceDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging)SSSSSS
Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP)SSSSSS
Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP)SSSSSS
Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees; up to 100 ACLs can be used for QoS flow identification via class-mapsSSSSSS
8 Priority Queues per PortSSSSSS
Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue SchedulingSSSSSS
Port-based QoS Services ModeSSSSSS
Flow-based QoS Services Mode, IPv4 and IPv6 supportSSSSSS
MulticastDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Static IP MulticastSSSSSS
Dynamic Multicast Support - up to 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP SnoopingSSSSSS
IGMP v1/v2/v3 SnoopingSSSSSS
IGMP QuerierSSSSSS


SecurityDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
IEEE 802.1x based edge authenticationSSSSSS
802.1x Monitor Mode to aid in .1x troubleshooting (logging without enforcement)SSSSSS
Switch access password protection including strong password supportSSSSSS
User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management accessSSSSSS
Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-downSSSSSS
IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, and SNMPSSSSSS
RADIUS (RFC 2865) and TACACS+ (RFC 1492) remote authentication for switch management accessSSSSSS
AAA / TACACS+ per-command authorizationSSSSSS
TACACS+ accountingSSSSSS
MAC and IP based ACLsSSSSSS
Time controlled ACLsSSSSSS
Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supportedSSSSSS
Up to 1,000 rules per ACL, 8,000 rules total (7,000 ingress rules and 1,000 egress rulesSSSSSS
SSLv3 an SSHv2 encryption for switch management trafficSSSSSS
Management access filtering via Management Access ProfilesSSSSSS
Custom Login BannersSSSSSS
Dynamic ARP InspectionSSSSSS
Other SwitchingDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Link Aggregation with support for up to 48 static aggregated links, 72 dynamic aggregated links per switch or switch stack, and up to 8 member ports per aggregated linkSSSSSS
LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad)SSSSSS
Link Layer Discovery Protocol supported (IEEE 802.1AB)SSSSSS
Supports jumbo frames up to 9000 bytesSSSSSS
DHCP Server support, DHCP Snooping, DHCP RelaySSSSSS
ManagementDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Robust Web-based GUI management interfaceSSSSSS
Familiar & Intuitive CLI accessible via Telnet, SSH, Out-of-Band Ethernet or local serial portSSSSSS
sFlowSSSSSS
SNMPv1, SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 supportedSSSSSS
SNTPSSSSSS
4 RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events)SSSSSS
TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration filesSSSSSS
Dual firmware images on-boardSSSSSS
Multiple Configuration file upload/download supported (USB supported)SSSSSS
Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tablesSSSSSS
BootP/DHCP IP address management supportedSSSSSS
Syslog remote logging capabilitiesSSSSSS
Temperature sensors for environmental monitoringSSSSSS
LLDP-MED SupportSSSSSS
iSCSI Auto ConfigurationSSSSSS
Pre-defined roles for simplified administration of the switch (Network Admin, Network Security, Router Admin, Multicast Admin, DHCP Admin, Network Operator)SSSSSS
ChassisDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Dimensions (WxDxH):440x460x44mm
(17.32 x 18.11 x 1.732in)
440x460x44mm
(17.32 x 18.11 x 1.732in)
440x460x44mm
(17.32 x 18.11 x 1.732in)
440x460x44mm
(17.32 x 18.11 x 1.732in)
440x460x44mm
(17.32 x 18.11 x 1.732in)
440x460x44mm
(17.32 x 18.11 x 1.732in)
Height:1U rack1U rack1U rack1U rack1U rack1U rack
Approximate Weight (without Modules):6.35lbs (2.88kg)6.3lbs (2.86kg)7.62lbs (3.46kg)6.77lbs (3.07kg)8.1lbs (3.67kg)9.75lbs (4.42kg)
HardwareDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
CPU Memory1GB1GB1GB1GB1GB1GB
Flash Memory64 MB64 MB64 MB64 MB64 MB64 MB
Packet Buffer Memory4 MB4 MB4 MB4 MB4 MB4 MB
Environmental Operating ConditionsDell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Operating Tempature
0º C to 45º C (32º F to 113º F)
SSSSSS
Storage Tempature
-20º C to 70º C (-4º F to 158º F)
SSSSSS
Operating Relative Humidity
10% to 90% (RH) non-condensing
SSSSSS
Storage Relative Humidity
10% to 95% (RH) non-condensing
SSSSSS
Power Supply
100-240VAC, 50-60Hz voltage
SSSSSS
Max Thermal Output300.5 BTU/hr347.32 BTU/hr298.8 BTU/hr389.84 BTU/hr376.87 BTU/hr418.70 BTU/hr
Power Consumption Max (Watts)88W101.8W87.5W no PoE+ ports; 796W all PoE+ ports114.3W114W no PoE+ ports; 930W all PoE+ ports122.7W
Power Supply Efficiency
80% or better in all operating modes
SSSSSS
Optics (sold separately)Dell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm Wavelength, 550m ReachOAOAOAOAOAOA
Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm Wavelength, 10km ReachOAOAOAOAOAOA
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, SR, Multi-Mode, 300m ReachOAOAOAOAOAOA
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LR, Single-Mode, 10km ReachOAOAOAOAOAOA
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LRM, Multi-Mode LC-LC, 220m ReachOAOAOAOAOAOA
Cables (sold separately)Dell Networking 7024Dell Networking 7024FDell Networking 7024PDell Networking 7048Dell Networking 7048PDell Networking 7048R
CX4 Stacking Cable, 1m (requires CX4 stacking module)OAOAOAOAOAOA
CX4 Stacking Cable, 3m (requires CX4 stacking module)OAOAOAOAOAOA
Dell Networking SFP+ .5 m TwinAxOAOAOAOAOAOA
Dell Networking SFP+ 1 m TwinAxOAOAOAOAOAOA
Dell Networking SFP+ 3 m TwinAxOAOAOAOAOAOA
Dell Networking SFP+ 5 m TwinAxOAOAOAOAOAOA
Dell Networking SFP+ 7 m TwinAxOAOAOAOAOAOA

Regulatory and environment Compliance

Safety and Emissions
Australia/New Zealand: ACMA or C-Tick Class A
Canada: ICES Class A; SCC
China: CNCA or CCC Class A; NAL
Europe: CE Class A
Japan: VCCI Class A
USA: FCC Class A; NRTL
Product meets EMC and safety standards in many
countries inclusive of; USA, Canada, EU, Japan, China.
For more country-specific regulatory information, and
approvals, please see your Dell representative.

RoHS
Product meets RoHS compliance standards in many countries
inclusive of USA, and EU. For more country-specific RoHS
compliance information, please see your Dell representative.

Cerfications
USGv6 testing approved
Available with US Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliance

Product Safety, EMC and Environmental Datasheets
Dell Regulatory Compliance Home Page
Dell and the Environment
PowerConnect 7000 Switch Networking
High performance and high availability
The Dell Networking 7000 Series switches are designed for enterprise-grade applications where performance and availability are key:
  • Up to 48 GbE ports in a 1U chassis
  • Up to 160 Mpps throughput and a data rate of up to 224 Gbps (full duplex) for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 environments
  • Highly available (HA) stacking architecture (up to 12 devices and up to 600 ports) for high-density aggregation with seamless, redundant availability
  • Fast stack failover for sub-50ms failover scenarios
  • Dual firmware image support
  • 7048R models feature redundant internal power supplies and fans plus reversible airflow options (7048R: ports-to-back / 7048RA back-to-ports)

Robust management and automated security

The management and security elements are designed to ease network administration and to help protect the network from accidental or malicious interference. Features include:
  • Shared firmware and CLI with Dell Networking 10GbE 8100 Series to ease management, reuse configuration scripts and simplify deployments
  • Remote management option using an embedded web server through a simple GUI
  • SNMP-based management alternatives, including Dell OpenManage Network Manager
  • Single-screen management for stacked switches and single-IP management for an entire rack
  • Centralized and easy-to-manage edge authentication using IEEE 802.1x
  • Encrypted management traffic through SSL or SSH
  • MAC-based port security designed to prevent unauthorized MAC addresses from accessing the network
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ support for centralized, remote authentication of administrative access to the switch
  • Support for private VLANs and administrative profiles
PowerConnect 7000 Switch Networking
Built for efficiency
The 7000 Series is designed to help keep cooling and power costs low with such features as:
  • Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) ports that cut per-port power consumption when links are idle or ports are inactive, resulting in up to 13 percent energy savings* over ports without 802.3az
  • Efficient power supplies (80 PLUS certified) and multispeed fans
  • High ambient-temperature operating range (up to 45°C/113°F) for temperature-constrained deployments.
Power-over-Ethernet Plus (PoE+)
Select 7000 Series models offer 24 or 48 ports of PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) support to connect network-attached devices with high power requirements (up to 30.8 watts) without the need for a separate power cable. This includes such devices as:
  • Multi-radio wireless access points
  • Voice over IP (VoIP) handsets
  • Video conferencing equipment
  • Security cameras

USB rapid deployment

The 7000 Series also support rapid USB auto-configuration so you can quickly deploy and smoothly configure the switches without setting up complex TFTP configurations or sending technical staff to remote offices. Help simplify your network rollout by using local USB to easily assign switch configuration, updates and addressing, or choose alternative auto-configuration options, such as DHCP.


PowerConnect 7000 Switch Networking

Dell ProSupport

Choose Dell’s premium support service, ProSupport*, for 24/7 direct telephone and online access to advanced-level technicians based in your region. Whether you have one office or hundreds around the world, protect your investments with this simple yet flexible approach.
PowerConnect 7000 Switch Networking

Lifetime Warranty

Protect your investment with a Lifetime Limited Warranty*, which guarantees select Dell Networking products with Basic Hardware Service (repair or replacement) for as long as you own the product.
7024 Switch
High-performance 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing GbE fixed-port switch supports wire speed performance with up to 24 Energy Efficient Ethernet ports. It also comes with 4 combo SFP ports, optional 4 x 10GbE uplink ports and/or stacking at 64Gbps of bandwidth. Manage up to 12 switches as a single unit, each with optional redundant power.
Dell Networking 7024 GbE Switch


7024F Switch
High-performance 1000-SX or 1000-LX all-fiber GbE fixed-port switch supports wire speed performance with up to 24 Energy Efficient Ethernet ports, 4 combo 1GbEBase-T ports, optional 4 x 10GbE uplink ports and/or stacking at 64Gbps of bandwidth. Manage up to 12 switches as a single unit, each with optional redundant power.
Dell Networking 7024F GbE Switch


7024P Switch
High-performance 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing GbE fixed-port switch with PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per port. It supports wire speed performance with up to 24 Energy Efficient Ethernet ports, 4 combo SFP ports, optional 4 x 10GbE uplink ports and/or stacking at 64Gbps of bandwidth. Manage up to 12 switches as a single unit, each with optional redundant power.
Dell Networking 7024P GbE Switch


7048 Switch
Highly available 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing GbE fixed-port switch supports wire speed performance with up to 48 Energy Efficient Ethernet ports, 4 combo SFP ports, optional 4 x 10GbE uplink ports and/or stacking at 64Gbps of bandwidth. Manage up to 12 switches as a single unit, each with redundant power and fan options.
Dell Networking 7048 GbE Switch


7048R Switch
Highly available 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing GbE fixed-port switch with reversible airflow configurations (7048R: ports-to-back / 7048RA: back-to-ports) supports wire speed performance with up to 48 Energy Efficient Ethernet ports, 4 combo SFP ports, optional 4 x 10GbE uplink ports and/or stacking at 64Gbps of bandwidth. Manage up to 12 switches as a single unit, each with redundant power and fan options.
Dell Networking 7048R GbE Switch

Assessment

Using specialized software, Dell professionals can pinpoint issues and expose flaws in your wired or wireless network. A report will then be issued that includes recommendations on how to improve performance, optimize devices and solutions to other identified problems.
Assessment
AssessmentNetwork Discovery
Is your network complex and coiled? Dell can perform a detailed network evaluation to expose design flaws and give you advice on how to architect the future.
Network DiscoveryTraffic Analysis
Network running slow? We’ll conduct an in-depth analysis to uncover network latency and performance issues of specific servers and applications.
Traffic AnalysisWireless Site Survey
Great wireless connectivity starts with a detailed site survey. Dell can analyze RF interference, identify optimal placement of devices, and recommend the best design.
SecurityNetwork Security Assessment
The network is under constant attack. Let our experts examine and uncover any potential holes in the network and provide a comprehensive security design assessment. Contact Dell for more information

Deployment

The Dell standardized deployment service guarantees that set-up and optimization is done correctly so that you can launch faster and focus on daily business
Deployment
Hardware InstallationHardware Installation
Mounting and cabling of wired and wireless devices can be tedious and time-consuming. Let Dell install it for you so you know it’s done right.
ConfigurationConfiguration
Setting up network protocols, and policies can be tricky. Dell certified network professionals can configure and optimize your new hardware remotely or onsite.
Multi-vendor IntegrationMulti-vendor Integration
Dell open systems architecture allows you to interconnect existing network infrastructure from Cisco, HP, Juniper, and others. Our experts will seamlessly weave it all together so you don’t have to.

Support

Dell offers a variety of onsite and remote support options that can be added at time of purchase. Dell ProSupport ensures problems are diagnosed and resolved by experts.
Support
Onsite and Remote Assistance Onsite and Remote Assistance
Get immediate access to Dell ProSupport professionals who can help you troubleshoot and diagnose issues that may arise in your network.
ServicesManaged Services
Free yourself to focus on the business and allow Dell to manage your network with dedicated professional support.
Education ServicesEducation Services
Learn practical knowledge and operational techniques. Browse through our networking courses at
learn.dell.com

Consulting

When you need expert technical guidance, you can count on Dell. Our remote consulting team can help solve complex issues no matter where you're located. Plus, you can take advantage of the flexible pay-per-incident option.
Consulting
Networking WorkshopNetworking Workshop
Get professional insight with a half-day collaborative whiteboard session to discuss potential improvements. Contact us to request a workshop.
Remote ConsultingRemote Consulting
For those times when you need a little extra technical guidance, certified experts are available to discuss system design or help resolve complex
issues.
Available Remote Consulting Services
  • Access Distribution Networking
  • Virtualization
  • Gateway and Security
  • Microsoft Exchange
  • Wireless Networking
  • Systems Management
  • Core Layer/MPLS Networking
  • Data Protection and Recovery
  • Storage Area Networking (SAN)
  • Storage Technologies
Chat

Go ahead. Ask us anything.

You've got questions, we've got experts who can help. Find out now.
Chat Online
Talk to Dell

We're here to help.

Speak with a Dell expert about your networking needs.

Request a Callback
Dell Business Credit

Great financing solutions for better cash flow.^

Get no interest if paid in full within 90 days on Network Switches $499 or more.^ Limited-time offer for qualified customers.

Learn More
Chat

Go ahead. Ask us anything.

You've got questions, we've got experts who can help. Find out now.
Chat Online
Dell Business Credit

Great financing solutions for better cash flow.^

Get no interest if paid in full within 90 days on Network Switches $499 or more.^ Limited-time offer for qualified customers.

Learn More
close
 
 
CS06