Highlighted
Not applicable

service tag doesnt work in dell os recovery tool.

My service key doesnt work in dell os recovery tool but works in dell support site where you can enter it.

Translation: 
the tag does not have any operating system image files, even though the product has them

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Highlighted
7 Thorium

RE: service tag doesnt work in dell os recovery tool.

The Dell OS Recovery Tool is only really useful for 6th Generation Skylake systems which have Downgrade Rights to Windows 7 Pro OEM. At this stage Windows 7 has past mainstream support and should only be used for specialist applications and general consumers should move onto Windows 10.

For Windows 10 you are better to get Windows 10 Version 1709 Installation Media directly from Microsoft which works with all Dell Windows 7 OEM, Dell Windows 8.x OEM and Dell Windows 10 OEM Licenses:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/software-download/windows10 

The Product Key for a Windows 8.x/10 OEM License is embedded in the ACPI Tables of the UEFI BIOS (injected into the motherboard) and will automatically be input by Windows 10 Version 1709 Installation Media. Older systems shipped with Windows 7 OEM have a printed COAs (often under neigh the battery to prevent fading).

More details are available here:

http://dellwindowsreinstallationguide.com/download-windows-1709/ 

 

Dr Philip Yip
Tech Enthusiast and Author of the Unofficial Dell Windows Reinstallation Guide

Windows FAQs and OEM Downloads


#IDoNotWorkFor Dell
0 Kudos
Not applicable

RE: service tag doesnt work in dell os recovery tool.

the problem is that I'm afraid of losing recent data that hadn't been backed up prior to sudden death

0 Kudos
Highlighted
7 Thorium

RE: service tag doesnt work in dell os recovery tool.

You can attempt to use a Linux Live USB to recover your data. More details here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=arX7DUWGCvM 

http://dellwindowsreinstallationguide.com/data-recovery-using-fedora/ 

Dr Philip Yip
Tech Enthusiast and Author of the Unofficial Dell Windows Reinstallation Guide

Windows FAQs and OEM Downloads


#IDoNotWorkFor Dell
0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Krypton

RE: service tag doesnt work in dell os recovery tool.

Define "sudden death".

Does PC turn on, does power button light up (what color?) and do fans spin?

Do you get an error message?

etc.

Ron

   Forum Member since 2004
   I'm not a Dell employee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
8 Xenon

RE: service tag doesnt work in dell os recovery tool.

Every Dell under the sun for the past 30 years is not covered.  And the site is for USA UK and Canada only.

Finnish users are Dell EMEA not Dell USA.

https://www.dell.com/downloads/global/bizportal/en/premier_support.pdf

 

emea_sl_online_en@dell.com  
09:00 - 17:00 CET | Monday-Friday  
Belgium (English + French) 024828673
Czech Republic 0225372722
Denmark 032874024
Finland 0207533548
Greece 02108128931
Ireland 1850964090
Italy 0800003150
Luxemburg 026304766
Netherlands 0205827074
Norway 023162269
Poland 0225795448
South Africa 0117097767
Sweden 0850163072
United Kingdom 08444443260

 



Report Unresolved Customer Service Issues
here

I do not work for Dell. I too am a user.

The forum is primarily user to user, with Dell employees moderating
Contact USA Technical Support






Get Support on Twitter @DellCaresPro