Start a Conversation

Unsolved

M

4 Posts

943

May 22nd, 2020 04:00

B-Series long wave SFP host connectivity

Hi.

We need to connect a host to a SAN switch (and storage device) across datacentre aisles due to running out of space in the local racks. However, we use a co-lo datacentre and the only connectivity between cabs in different aisles is via a patch panel that uses only 9 micron single mode fibre patch panels. One option being considered by colleagues is to replace the short wave SFPs in the host HBAs and use smf cables to the patch panel and then from the other end of the patch panel to the SAN switch (with an LW SFP in). I have long thought that using long wave SFPs was confined to ISL connections between switches and as such have suggested this idea be discounted as it won't be supported even if we can get LW SFPs that would be supported in the HBAs. My favoured option would be to place a second switch in the same cab as the new host and link switches (and merge) which would retain the MMF connectivity locally. 

I have seen the post in this forum with a similar question from 2010. However, I was wondering, with the advance of technology, whether anything has changed and it is now possible/supported or whether my preferred option, really is the only option.

If anyone has any comments as well as any Dell/EMC supporting docs links one way or the other, I would appreciate it. 

 

Thanks.

143 Posts

May 22nd, 2020 06:00

Hi,

It is still the same, 50 micron and 9 micron should not be connected to each other, as you know.

HBA longwave to storage longwave is possible, as long as they are not too far away from each other, all related to the buffer credits off course.

Suggest to get the paper work and design done with all details and submit an RPQ via the local team. That will then be reviewed by Engineering for supportability.

Regards,

Ed

No Events found!

Top