
UNSOLVED
Closed
Problems with Fan
Ok I have an Inspiron 600m, running Windows XP, and I'm having fan problems. It keeps making this noise, I'm not sure how to describe it. I've already taking it apart and cleaned the fan, there was nothing in it. That seemed to help for about a week, but now the noise is back. Also, it seems like my laptop is overheating. My guess is that the fan is just dying, but i was wondering if it could be anything else before I buy a new one.
Responses (4)
Solutions (0)
- Ok, I ran the diagnostic, and I'm really not liking the results. The first error I got was during the initial Pass/Fail testing:
Start DST Short Test
Fail
Error Code 1000-0146
Log Contains Previous Errors
Then I ran the extensive diagnostics, which took about two hours. Here's the results:
Error Code 3600:0649
Invalid AC adapter reported
(Understandable, my power cord is a little messed up.)
Error Code 0F00:0244
Uncorrectable data error or media is write protected
Block 48480841
Block 48480842
Block 48480843
Block 48480844
Block 48482722
Block 48482723
(I got this error 6 times during the IDE Disk S/N Read Test, and 6 times during the IDE Disk S/N Verify Test. Same blocks both times.)
Error Code 0F00:2870
Optical drive BIST -- Controller (main IC) test failed
It never gave me an error message when it tested my fan, but when it turned the fan on high, the noise got worse, and when it turned the fan off, the noise went away, so it's gotta be the fan making the noise. But now I'm freaking out wondering what the rest of these errors mean, and why my fan is making that noise if there's nothing wrong with it.

bacillus
2 Intern
•
14378 Posts
99
0
Posted February 27th, 2008 20:00