UNSOLVED

jfinner1

updated

19 years ago

Closed

J

jfinner1

3 Posts

0

3222

February 27th, 2008 18:00

Problems with Fan

Ok I have an Inspiron 600m, running Windows XP, and I'm having fan problems. It keeps making this noise, I'm not sure how to describe it. I've already taking it apart and cleaned the fan, there was nothing in it. That seemed to help for about a week, but now the noise is back. Also, it seems like my laptop is overheating. My guess is that the fan is just dying, but i was wondering if it could be anything else before I buy a new one.
  • bacillus

    2 Intern

    •

    14378 Posts

    99

    0

    Posted February 27th, 2008 20:00

    did you try running the diagnostics program to see if your fan is working correctly?
  • jfinner1

    3 Posts

    99

    0

    Posted February 28th, 2008 04:00

    No, how do you do that?
  • bacillus

    2 Intern

    •

    14378 Posts

    99

    0

    Posted February 28th, 2008 07:00

    at startup hit f12 then choose diagnostics from the menu.
  • jfinner1

    3 Posts

    99

    0

    Posted February 29th, 2008 07:00

    Ok, I ran the diagnostic, and I'm really not liking the results. The first error I got was during the initial Pass/Fail testing:

    Start DST Short Test
    Fail
    Error Code 1000-0146
    Log Contains Previous Errors

    Then I ran the extensive diagnostics, which took about two hours. Here's the results:

    Error Code 3600:0649
    Invalid AC adapter reported

    (Understandable, my power cord is a little messed up.)

    Error Code 0F00:0244
    Uncorrectable data error or media is write protected

    Block 48480841
    Block 48480842
    Block 48480843
    Block 48480844
    Block 48482722
    Block 48482723

    (I got this error 6 times during the IDE Disk S/N Read Test, and 6 times during the IDE Disk S/N Verify Test. Same blocks both times.)

    Error Code 0F00:2870
    Optical drive BIST -- Controller (main IC) test failed

    It never gave me an error message when it tested my fan, but when it turned the fan on high, the noise got worse, and when it turned the fan off, the noise went away, so it's gotta be the fan making the noise. But now I'm freaking out wondering what the rest of these errors mean, and why my fan is making that noise if there's nothing wrong with it.