Highlighted
8 Krypton

Could i use Dell SFP modules MultiMode to Fiber optic Single mode?

I've this modules of SFP model FTLX8571D3BCL as in picture

This model is multimode, as i see in this link:

http://memorydealers.com/transceiver/sfp-1/ftlx8571d3bcl-dell-original.html

but the fiber is single mode. the cable i use are as in picture:

I tried to connect, but it fails, no light, no link, no line up.

What can i do to connect this?

is there something i could change on PC8164?

Or is to be changed something in fiber optic lines that connects two sites?

or i've to change the 3m short cables?

The distance between is approximately 1km

 

0 Kudos
2 Replies
Moderator
Moderator

Re: Could i use Dell SFP modules MultiMode to Fiber optic Single mode?

The Dell transceiver you have is good for 980ft.

<ADMIN NOTE: Broken link has been removed from this post by Dell>

So even if you got a multimode cable to go with transceiver, it would not go the 1KM distance.

Daniel Covey
Dell EMC| Enterprise Support Services
Get support on Twitter:@DellCaresPRO
Download our QRL app:iOS, Android, Windows
Dell Networking Resources

0 Kudos
Arne-LBCC
1 Copper

Re: Could i use Dell SFP modules MultiMode to Fiber optic Single mode?

Your going to need to get Dell LR SFP+ Single Mode modules. Also, your going to need to make sure you have single mode fiber from end to end.  Can't mix single mode and multi mode fiber together.

SR - SFP+ uses multi mode fiber to give you a max distance of 300m on 62.5 fiber or 500m on 50.125 fiber  

LR - SFP+ uses single mode fiber (1310mn) to give you a max distance of 10km