Start a Conversation

Solved!

Go to Solution

1 Rookie

 • 

9 Posts

138

October 11th, 2023 08:39

Dell S5232F-ON cannot see link to Cisco Nexus C93180YC-FX3 - No logs or negotiations

Hello, Thanks for reading and possibly support the case. 

Trying to get an uplink to the Dell S5232 from my Nexus core, but the dell ports just dont come up.

Here is the config of my dell port:

show interface ethernet 1/1/32
Ethernet 1/1/32 is up, line protocol is down
Hardware is Eth, address is c4:5a:b1:5a:0b:82
    Current address is c4:5a:b1:5a:0b:82
Pluggable media present, QSFP28 type is QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4
    Wavelength is 850
Interface index is 46
Internet address is not set
Mode of IPv4 Address Assignment: not set
Interface IPv6 oper status: Disabled
MTU 1532 bytes, IP MTU 1500 bytes
LineSpeed 0, Auto-Negotiation off
Configured FEC is off, Negotiated FEC is off
Flowcontrol rx off tx off

Tried working with different FEC, negotiations, speeds, still no luck. Is there something im missing. Please help. 

1 Rookie

 • 

9 Posts

October 11th, 2023 14:46

Hello Chris,

So, the output for the phy-eth is below.



show interface phy-eth e1/1/32


SFP is present SFP1/1/32 Serial Base ID fields
SFP1/1/32 Id = 17
SFP1/1/32 Ext Id = 140
SFP1/1/32 Connector = 12
SFP1/1/32 Transceiver Code = 0000000
SFP1/1/32 Encoding = 7
SFP1/1/32 BR nominal = 255
SFP1/1/32 Length(SFM) Km = 0
SFP1/1/32 Length(OM3) 2m = 35
SFP1/1/32 Length(OM2) 1m = 0
SFP1/1/32 Length(OM1) 1m = 0
SFP1/1/32 Length(copper) 1m = 50
SFP1/1/32 Vendor Rev = 4231
SFP1/1/32 Laser wavelength = 850nm
SFP1/1/32 Tunable wavelength= 850.0nm
SFP1/1/32 Check code base = 231
SFP1/1/32 Serial Extended ID fields
SFP1/1/32 Options = 34078686
SFP1/1/32 BR max = 0
SFP1/1/32 BR min = 0
SFP1/1/32 Vendor SN = X98ADXD
SFP1/1/32 Datecode = 230310
--more--SFP1/1/32 CheckCodeExt = 12


 pm SFP1/1/32 Diagnostic Information
 pm =================================================================
 pm SFP1/1/32 Rx Power Measurement type = 1
 pm =================================================================
SFP1/1/32 Temp High Alarm threshold = 93.0C
SFP1/1/32 Voltage High Alarm threshold = 3.7mV
SFP1/1/32 Bias High Alarm threshold = 13.0mA
SFP1/1/32 Tx power High Alarm threshold = 0.000000 dBm
SFP1/1/32 Rx power High Alarm threshold = 3.400076 dBm
SFP1/1/32 Temp Low Alarm threshold = -8.0C
SFP1/1/32 Voltage Low Alarm threshold = 2.849mV
SFP1/1/32 Bias Low Alarm threshold = 3.0mA
SFP1/1/32 Tx power Low Alarm threshold = 0.000000 dBm
SFP1/1/32 Rx power Low Alarm threshold = -14.001169 dBm
===============================================================
SFP1/1/32 Temp High Warning threshold = 90.0C
SFP1/1/32 Voltage High Warning threshold = 3.599mV
SFP1/1/32 Bias High Warning threshold = 11.0mA
SFP1/1/32 Tx power High Warning threshold = 0.000000 dBm
SFP1/1/32 Rx power High Warning threshold = 2.399998 dBm
SFP1/1/32 Temp Low Warning threshold = -5.0C
--more--SFP1/1/32 Voltage Low Warning threshold = 2.869mV
SFP1/1/32 Bias Low Warning threshold = 5.0mA
SFP1/1/32 Tx power Low Warning threshold = 0.000000 dBm
SFP1/1/32 Rx power Low Warning threshold = -11.001795 dBm
==================================================================
SFP1/1/32 Temp High Alarm flag = False
SFP1/1/32 Voltage High Alarm flag = False
SFP1/1/32 Temp Low Alarm flag = False
SFP1/1/32 Voltage Low Alarm flag = False
SFP1/1/32 Temp High Warning flag = False
SFP1/1/32 Voltage High Warning flag = False
SFP1/1/32 Temp Low Warning flag = False
SFP1/1/32 Voltage Low Warning flag = False
====================================================================
SFP1/1/32 Temperature = 24.859C
SFP1/1/32 Voltage = 3.303V
SFP1/1/32 Rate select state = false
====================================================================
SFP Channel = 0
SFP Tx Bias Current = 7.107mA
SFP Tx power = 0.722131 dBm
SFP Rx power = -40.000000 dBm
SFP Bias High Alarm flag = False
--more--SFP Rx power High Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx LOS state = True
SFP Tx fault state = False
SFP Tx disable state = False
SFP Bias Low Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Alarm flag = True
SFP Bias High Warning flag = False
SFP Rx power High Warning flag = False
SFP Bias Low Warning flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Warning flag = False
====================================================================
SFP Channel = 1
SFP Tx Bias Current = 7.107mA
SFP Tx power = 1.152776 dBm
SFP Rx power = -40.000000 dBm
SFP Bias High Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx power High Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx LOS state = True
SFP Tx fault state = False
SFP Tx disable state = False
SFP Bias Low Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Alarm flag = True
SFP Bias High Warning flag = False
--more--SFP Rx power High Warning flag = False
SFP Bias Low Warning flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Warning flag = False
====================================================================
SFP Channel = 2
SFP Tx Bias Current = 7.044mA
SFP Tx power = 1.210015 dBm
SFP Rx power = -40.000000 dBm
SFP Bias High Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx power High Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx LOS state = True
SFP Tx fault state = False
SFP Tx disable state = False
SFP Bias Low Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Alarm flag = True
SFP Bias High Warning flag = False
SFP Rx power High Warning flag = False
SFP Bias Low Warning flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Warning flag = False
====================================================================
SFP Channel = 3
SFP Tx Bias Current = 7.044mA
SFP Tx power = 0.771861 dBm
--more--SFP Rx power = -40.000000 dBm
SFP Bias High Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx power High Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx LOS state = True
SFP Tx fault state = False
SFP Tx disable state = False
SFP Bias Low Alarm flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Alarm flag = True
SFP Bias High Warning flag = False
SFP Rx power High Warning flag = False
SFP Bias Low Warning flag = False
SFP Rx power Low Warning flag = False

But apart from this interface, I also tried to get a different 25G port to establish a link, but no luck there too. It is just a straight fiber running between the two on branded SFP+ modules on either ends. 
Is there something missing in the configuration. There are some things I tried today.
interface ethernet1/1/32
no shutdown
fec CL91-RS
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan 90
mtu 9216
speed 100000
negotiation off
flowcontrol receive off
flowcontrol transmit off
lacp rate fast
And as you have mentioned, I tried the negotiation variances in Nexus end, still no luck. It just dosent budge. 

(edited)

Moderator

 • 

8.3K Posts

11-10-2023 03:34 PM

So line protocol down is usually some sort of compatibility issue. Would you confirm how the port is configured on the nexus? Also, are they both 850 wavelength transceivers?

 

 

 

 

DELL-Chris H

Social Media and Communities Professional

Dell Technologies | Enterprise Support Services

#IWork4Dell

Did I answer your query? Please click on ‘Mark as Accepted Answer’. ‘Thumbs up’ the posts you like!

Moderator

 • 

8.3K Posts

October 11th, 2023 13:55

Bala_tlt,

 

To start, would you clarify the transceiver power readings to check if it receives enough power on all 4 lanes. Then check the negotiation settings on the Nexus end.

 

The command

"show interface phy-eth 1/1/X"

is used on OS10 to check transceiver readings. 

 

Also, would you verify how the fiber run is made, as 100G SR4 is using 12-fiber MPO connectors and cables.

 

Lastly, if there are patch panels in between, you may have the wrong polarization of the RX/TX fibers.

 

Let me know if this helps, and what you see.

 

 

1 Rookie

 • 

9 Posts

October 12th, 2023 04:09

Yes, both are running compatible transceivers with 850nm wavelength. 

Is there a Suitable spanning tree mode that I should apply on the port channels ? 

Moderator

 • 

3K Posts

12-10-2023 05:54 AM

Hi,

 

Can you let us know the SFP model that is used for the connection link. Is it a Dell SFP?

 

Can you try to turn on auto negotiation to ON and check the issue.

DELL-Joey C

Social Media and Communities Professional

Dell Technologies | Enterprise Support Services

#IWork4Dell

Did I answer your query? Please click on ‘Mark as Accepted Answer’. ‘Thumbs up’ the posts you like!

1 Rookie

 • 

9 Posts

October 12th, 2023 06:01

Yes, these are DELL QSFP's. 

I did try the negotiation ON on both interfaces, and still protocol down. 

Moderator

 • 

3K Posts

12-10-2023 09:12 AM

Hi,

 

Could you run some of these command to configure the port to test:

 

negotiation off
speed 25000
FEC CL108-RS
shut
no shut

 

Both ports on S5232F-ON and Nexus switch to be configured matching the above settings.

DELL-Joey C

Social Media and Communities Professional

Dell Technologies | Enterprise Support Services

#IWork4Dell

Did I answer your query? Please click on ‘Mark as Accepted Answer’. ‘Thumbs up’ the posts you like!

1 Rookie

 • 

9 Posts

October 13th, 2023 06:40

Tried these options too, And finally thanks to Dell support, we figured out the official DELL QSFPs we were using were server modules and not for switches. It was not giving enough power. Thanks for your suggestions, much appreciated. 

No Events found!

Top